West Virginia Code § 33-11-4a
Complaints by third-party claimants; elimination of private cause of
action.
(a) A third-party claimant may not bring a private cause of action or any other action against
any person for an unfair claims settlement practice. A third-party claimant's sole remedy
against a person for an unfair claims settlement practice or the bad faith settlement of a
claim is the filing of an administrative complaint with the Commissioner in aeccordance with
subsection (b) of this section. A third-party claimant may not include allegations of unfair
claims settlement practices in any underlying litigation against an insurred.
(b) A third-party claimant may file an administrative complaint augainst a person for an
alleged unfair claims settlement practice with the Commissioner. The administrative
complaint shall be filed as soon as practicable but in no eventt later than one year following
the actual or implied discovery of the alleged unfair claims settlement practice.
(1) The administrative complaint shall be on a form provided by the Commissioner and shall
state with specificity the following information andl such other information as the
Commissioner may require: s
(A) The statutory provision, if known, whicih the person allegedly violated;
(B) The facts and circumstances giving rise to the violation;
(C) The name of any individual or other entity involved in the violation; and
(D) Reference to specific policy language that is relevant to the violation, if known.
(2) If the administrat ive complaint is deficient, the Commissioner shall contact the third-
party claimant within fifteen days of receipt of the complaint to obtain the necessary
information.
(3) WUpon receipt of a sufficiently complete administrative complaint, the Commissioner must
provide the person against whom the administrative complaint is filed written notice of the
alleged violation.
(4) If the person against whom the administrative complaint was filed substantially corrects
the circumstances that gave rise to the violation or offers to resolve the complaint in a
manner found reasonable by the Commissioner within sixty days after receiving the notice
from the Commissioner pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection, the Commissioner
shall close the complaint and no further action shall lie on the matter, either by the
Commissioner or by the third party.
(5) The person that is the recipient of a notice from the Commissioner pursuant to
subdivision (3) of this subsection shall report to the Commissioner on the disposition of the
alleged violation within fifteen days of the disposition but no later than sixty days from
receipt of notice of the complaint from the Commissioner.
(c) If the third-party claim is not resolved within the sixty-day period described in subdivision
(4), subsection (b) of this section through either the person's substantial correction of the
circumstances giving rise to the alleged violation or an offer from the person to resolve the
administrative complaint that is found to be reasonable by the Commissioner, the
* * *