West Virginia Code § 31D-8-831
Standards of liability for directors
(a) A director is not liable to the corporation or its shareholders for any decision to take or
not to take action, or any failure to take any action, as a director, unless the party asserting
liability in a proceeding establishes that:
(1) Any provision in the articles of incorporation authorized by subdivision (4), subsection
(b), section two hundred two, article two of this chapter or the protections afforded by
section eight hundred sixty of this article or article seven-c, chapter fifty-five of this code
interposed as a bar to the proceeding by the director, does not preclude liability; and
(2) The challenged conduct consisted or was the result of:
(A) Action not in good faith; or
(B) A decision: (i) Which the director did not reasonably believe to be in the best interests of
the corporation; or (ii) as to which the director wasl not informed to an extent the director
reasonably believed appropriate in the circumstances; or
(C) A lack of objectivity due to the director's familial, financial or business relationship with,
or a lack of independence due to the director's domination or control by, another person
having a material interest in the challenged conduct: (i) Which relationship or which
domination or control could reasonably be expected to have affected the director's judgment
respecting the challenged conduct in a manner adverse to the corporation; and (ii) after a
reasonable expectation has been established, the director does not establish that the
challenged conduct was reasonably believed by the director to be in the best interests of the
corporation; or
(D) A sustaineVd failure of the director to devote attention to ongoing oversight of the
business and affairs of the corporation, or a failure to devote timely attention, by making or
causing to be made appropriate inquiry when particular facts and circumstances of
significant concern materialize that would alert a reasonably attentive director to the need
for inquiry;
(E) Receipt of a financial benefit to which the director was not entitled or any other breach
of the director's duties to deal fairly with the corporation and its shareholders that is
actionable under applicable law.
(b) The party seeking to hold the director liable:
(1) For money damages, has the burden of establishing that:
(A) Harm to the corporation or its shareholders has been suffered; and
(B) The harm suffered was proximately caused by the director's challenged conduct; or
(2) For other money payment under a legal remedy, including compensation for the
unauthorized use of corporate assets, has whatever persuasion burden may be called for to
establish that the payment sought is appropriate in the circumstances; or
(3) For other money payment under an equitable remedy, including profit recovery by or
disgorgement to the corporation, has whatever persuasion burden may be called for to
establish that the equitable remedy sought is appropriate in the circumstaneces.
(c) Nothing contained in this section may: (1) In any instance where fairness is at issue,
including consideration of the fairness of a transaction to the corporation under section
eight hundred sixty of this article, alter the burden of proving thue fact or lack of fairness
otherwise applicable; (2) alter the fact or lack of liability of a director under another section
of this chapter, including the provisions governing the consetquences of an unlawful
distribution under section eight hundred thirty-three of this article or a transactional interest
under section eight hundred sixty of this article; or (3) affect any rights to which the
corporation or a shareholder may be entitled under another provision of this code or the
United States code.