West Virginia Code § 31D-7-728
Voting for directors; cumulative voting
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, directors are elected by a
plurality of the votes cast by the shares entitled to vote in the election at a meeting at which
a quorum is present.
(b) Each shareholder or designated voting group of shareholders holding shares having the
right to vote for directors has a right to cumulate his or her votes for directors.
(c) A statement included in the articles of incorporation that "all or a designated voting
group of shareholders are entitled to cumulate their votes for diruectors", or words of similar
import, means that the shareholders designated are entitled to multiply the number of votes
they are entitled to cast by the number of directors for whom they are entitled to vote and
cast the product for a single candidate or distribute the product among two or more
candidates.
(d) Shares otherwise entitled to vote cumulatively mlay not be voted cumulatively at a
particular meeting unless: s
(1) The meeting notice or proxy statementi accompanying the notice states conspicuously
that cumulative voting is authorized; or
(2) A shareholder who has the right to cumulate his or her votes gives notice to the
corporation not less than forty-eight hours before the time set for the meeting of his or her
intent to cumulate his or her votes during the meeting and if one shareholder gives this
notice all other shareholders in the same voting group participating in the election are
entitled to cumulate their votes without giving further notice.