West Virginia Code § 31D-11-1107
Effect of merger or share exchange
(a) When a merger takes effect:
(1) The corporation or other entity that is designated in the plan of merger as the survivor
continues or comes into existence, as the case may be;
(2) The separate existence of every corporation or other entity that is merged into the
survivor ceases;
(3) All property owned by, and every contract right possessed by, each corporation or other
entity that merges into the survivor is vested in the survivor without reversion or
impairment;
(4) All real property located in the state owned by eacha corporation or other entity that
merges into the survivor passes by operation of law and the transfer is evidenced by
recording a confirmation deed in each county in whlich the real property is located. No
transfer or excise taxes may be assessed for the recording of the confirmation deeds;
(5) All liabilities of each corporation or other entity that is merged into the survivor are
vested in the survivor;
(6) The name of the survivor may, but need not be, substituted in any pending proceeding for
the name of any party to the merger whose separate existence ceased in the merger;
(7) The articles of incorpLoration or organizational documents of the survivor are amended to
the extent provided in the plan of merger;
(8) The articles of incorporation or organizational documents of a survivor that is created by
the merger become effective; and
(9) WThe shares of each corporation that is a party to the merger, and the interests in an other
entity that is a party to a merger, that are to be converted under the plan of merger into
shares, interests, obligations, rights to acquire securities, other securities, cash, other
property or any combination of the foregoing are converted and the former holders of the
shares or interests are entitled only to the rights provided to them in the plan of merger or
to any rights they may have under article thirteen of this chapter.
(b) When a share exchange becomes effective, the shares of each domestic corporation that
are to be exchanged for shares or other securities, interests, obligations, rights to acquire
shares or other securities, cash, other property or any combination of the foregoing are
entitled only to the rights provided to them in the plan of share exchange or to any rights
they may have under article thirteen of this chapter.
(c) Any shareholder of a domestic corporation that is a party to a merger or share exchange
who, prior to the merger or share exchange, was liable for the liabilities or obligations of the
corporation, may not be released from the liabilities or obligations by reason of the merger
or share exchange.
(d) Upon a merger becoming effective, a foreign corporation, or a foreign other entity, that is
the survivor of the merger is deemed to:
(1) Appoint the Secretary of State as its agent for service of process in a proceeding to
enforce the rights of shareholders of each domestic corporation that is a party to the merger
who exercise appraisal rights; and
(2) Agree that it will promptly pay the amount, if any, to which thue shareholders are entitled
under article thirteen of this chapter.