West Virginia Code § 31B-3-303
Liability of members and managers
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, the debts, obligations, and
liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are
solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not
personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being
or acting as a member or manager nor for fines, fees or penalties individualely assessed
against another member or manager for acts unrelated to the business of the limited liability
company. It is the intent and policy of the Legislature to modify the apprlicability of the
"corporate veil piercing" analysis adopted in Joseph Kubican v. The Tavern, LLC, 232 W.Va.
268, 752 S.E.2d 299 (2013) with respect to any claim against a limited liability company
arising after the effective date of the reenactment of this section during the regular session
of the Legislature, 2022. t
(b) The failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or
requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business
is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of
the company. s
(c) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as
members for all or specified debts, ogbligations, or liabilities of the company if:
(1) A provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization, and a member so
liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the
provision;
(2) The member against whom liability is asserted has personally guaranteed the liability or
obligation of the limited liability company in writing;
(3) There is any tax liability of the limited liability company, which the law of the state or of
the United States imposes liability upon the member;
(4) The member commits actual or constructive fraud which causes injury to an individual or
entity.
(d) The "corporate veil piercing" analysis adopted in Joseph Kubican v. The Tavern, LLC, 232
W.Va. 268, 752 S.E.2d 299 (2013) shall apply to a claim asserted against a limited liability
company for the purpose of determining personal liability of all or specified members or
managers only if (1) the company is not adequately capitalized for the reasonable risks of the
corporate undertaking and (2) the company does not carry liability insurance coverage for
the primary risks of the business, with minimum limits of $100,000 liability insurance, or
such higher amount as may be specifically required by law.
(e) Enterprise liability. — In circumstances where the members of a limited liability company
are, in whole or in part, corporations, limited liability companies, or other entities which are
not human beings, then, if a jury shall determine that the liability of a limited liability
company sounding in tort arose as part of the activities of a joint enterprise, those entities
which are part of the joint enterprise with the limited liability company may be liable for the
liability of the limited liability company which arose as part of the business operations of the
joint enterprise, not as a "piercing of the veil", but instead under the doctrine of joint
enterprise liability.
(f) Member as tortfeasor. — Nothing in this section may immunize or shield a member of a
limited liability company, solely because he or she is a member of a limrited liability company,
from liability for his or her own tortious conduct that proximately causes injury to another
party while the member is acting on behalf of the limited liability company. In such
circumstance, the liability of a member is not through "veil piercing", but rather primary, as
against any tortfeasor. t
(g) Clawback authority. — If a member is proved to have committed any of the following
acts, then a creditor of the limited liability company whose judgment the limited liability
company cannot satisfy may seek clawback from the member under this subsection:
Provided, That the limited liability company's sjudgment creditor may proceed in the shoes of
the limited liability company to clawback funds from the member in order to reimburse the
limited liability company for either the amount of the judgment against the limited liability
company or the amount transferred gfrom the limited liability company to the member in bad
faith, whichever is less. The wrongful acts which will justify clawback, but not "veil
piercing", are: e
(1) Conflicted exchangeL;
(2) Insolvency distribution; or
(3) Siphoning of funds.
(h) Definitions. — As used in this section:
(1) "Conflicted exchange" means a transfer of money or other property from a limited
liability company to a member of the limited liability company, or to any other organization
in which the member has a material financial interest, in exchange for services, goods, or
other tangible or intangible property of less than reasonable equivalent value.
(2) "Insolvency distribution" means a transfer of money or other property from a limited
liability company to a member of that limited liability company, or to any other organization
in which the member has a material financial interest, in respect of the member's ownership
interest, that renders the limited liability company insolvent.
(3) "Insolvent" means, with respect to a limited liability company, that the limited liability
company is unable to pay its debts in the ordinary course of business. Claims that are
unusual in nature or amount, including tort claims in claims for consequential damages, are
not to be considered claims in the ordinary course of business for the purposes of this
section.
(4) "Siphoning of funds" means whether the manager or majority member has siphoned
funds from the limited liability company in violation of the articles of organization, the
operating agreement, or this article.