West Virginia Code § 31A-6-2
Duties of trust institutions making use of nominee registration
Every trust institution making use of nominee registration as provided in this article shall:
(a) At all times maintain such records as may be necessary to show the actual beneficial
ownership of the property so held;
(b) At all times retain possession and control of securities or other evidences of ownership
which must be kept separate and apart from the assets of such trust institution and assets
held in other fiduciary capacities;
(c) Secure from the nominee or nominees the endorsements, assignments or other writings
as may be necessary to effect retransfer of the securities or other evidences of ownership
without notice and such endorsements, assignments or other writings shall be valid and
effective as of the date of delivery thereof whether thea nominee die before transfer is
perfected, or not;
(d) Enter into such contracts or agreements with its nominee or nominees as may be
necessary to afford full protection to the ownership of its fiduciary account and the
beneficiaries thereof; i
(e) Clearly show in all of its reports and accounts the form of registration under which such
securities or evidences of ownership are held.