West Virginia Code § 31-17-8
Maximum interest rate on subordinate loans; prepayment rebate;
maximum points, fees and charges; overriding of federal limitations; limitations on
lien documents; prohibitions on primary and subordinate mortgage loans; civil
* * *
(m) In making any primary or subordinate mortgage loan, a licenusee may not, and a primary
or subordinate mortgage lending transaction may not, contain terms which:
(1) Collect a fee not disclosed to the borrower; collect any attorney fee at closing in excess of
the fee that has been or will be remitted to the attorneay; collect a fee for a product or service
where the product or service is not actually provided; misrepresent the amount charged by
or paid to a third party for a product or service; or lcollect duplicate fee or points to act as
both broker and lender for the same mortgages loan, however, fees and points may be divided
between the broker and the lender as they agree, but may not exceed the total charges
otherwise permitted under this article: Provided, That the fact of any fee, point or
compensation is disclosed to the borgrower consistent with the solicitation representation
made to the borrower;
(2) Compensate, whether directly or indirectly, coerce or intimidate an appraiser for the
purpose of influencing the independent judgment of the appraiser with respect to the value
of real estate that is to be covered by a deed of trust or is being offered as security
according to an application for a primary or subordinate mortgage loan;
(3) Make or assist in making any primary or subordinate mortgage loan with the intent that
the loan will not be repaid and that the lender will obtain title to the property through
foreWclosure: Provided, That this subdivision may not apply to reverse mortgages obtained
under §47-24-1 et seq. of this code;
(4) Require the borrower to pay, in addition to any periodic interest, combined fees,
compensation or points of any kind to the lender and broker to arrange, originate, evaluate,
maintain or service a loan secured by any encumbrance on residential property that exceed,
in the aggregate, six percent of the loan amount financed, including any yield spread
premium paid by the lender to the broker: Provided, That reasonable closing costs, as
defined in §46A-1-102 of this code, payable to unrelated third parties may not be included
within this limitation: Provided, however, That no yield spread premium is permitted for any
loan for which the annual percentage rate exceeds 18 percent per year on the unpaid
balance of the amount financed: Provided further, That if no yield spread premium is
charged, the aggregate of fees, compensation or points can be no greater than five percent
of the loan amount financed. The financing of the fees and points are permissible and, where
included as part of the finance charge, does not constitute charging interest on interest. To
the extent that this section overrides the preemption on limiting points and other charges on
first lien residential mortgage loans contained in the United States Depository Institutions
Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980, 12 U. S. C. §1735f-7a, the state law
limitations contained in this section apply;
(5) Secure a primary or subordinate mortgage loan by any security interest in personal
property unless the personal property is affixed to the residential dwelling oer real estate;
(6) Allow or require a primary or subordinate mortgage loan to be accelerated because of a
decrease in the market value of the residential dwelling that is securing the loan;
(7) Require terms of repayment which do not result in continuous monthly reduction of the
original principal amount of the loan: Provided, That the provisions of this subdivision do not
apply to reverse mortgage loans obtained under §47-24-1 et seq. of this code, home equity,
open-end lines of credit, bridge loans used in connectiaon with the purchase or construction
* * *