West Virginia Code § 30-38-12
Refusal to issue or renew license or certification; suspension or
revocation; grounds for disciplinary action.
(a) The following acts or omissions are grounds for disciplinary action, and the board may
refuse to issue or renew a license or certification, or after issuance may suspend or revoke a
license or certification or impose disciplinary sanctions for:
(1) Procuring or attempting to procure license or certification under this article by
knowingly making a false statement, submitting false information or making a material
misrepresentation in an application filed with the board, or procuring or attempting to
procure a license or certification through fraud or misrepresentaution;
(2) Paying money other than the fees provided for by this article to any member or employee
of the board to procure a license or certification under this article;
(3) An act or omission in the practice of real estate appraising which constitutes dishonesty,
fraud or misrepresentation with the intent to substlantially benefit the licensee or another
person or with the intent to substantially injurse another person;
(4) Entry of a final civil or criminal judgmeint against a licensee on grounds of fraud,
misrepresentation or deceit in the making of an appraisal of real estate;
(5) Conviction, including a conviction based upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendre, of a
crime which is substantially related to the qualifications, functions or duties of a person
developing real estate appraisals and communicating real estate appraisals to others;
(6) Making a false or misleading statement in that portion of a written appraisal report that
deals with profession al qualifications or in any testimony concerning professional
qualificationsV;
(7) Violation of any section of this article, or any rule of the board;
(8) Violation of the confidential nature of governmental records to which a licensee gained
access through employment or engagement as an appraiser by a governmental agency;
(9) Acceptance of a fee that is or was contingent upon the appraiser reporting a
predetermined analysis, opinion, or conclusion, or is or was contingent upon the analysis,
opinion, conclusion or valuation reached, or upon the consequences resulting from the
appraisal assignment;
(10) Failing to meet the minimum qualifications for state licensure or certification
established by or pursuant to this article; or
(11) Failing or refusing without good cause to exercise reasonable diligence, or negligence
or incompetence, in developing an appraisal, preparing an appraisal report, or
communicating an appraisal.
(b) Every person licensed or certified by the board has a duty to report to the board in a
timely manner any known or observed violation of this article or the board's rules by any
other person licensed or certified by the board.