West Virginia Code § 30-32-19
Complaints; investigations; due process procedure; grounds for
disciplinary action.
(a) The board may upon its own motion based upon credible information, and shall, upon the
written complaint of any person, cause an investigation to be made to determine whether
grounds exist for disciplinary action under this article or the legislative rules of the board.
(b) Upon initiation or receipt of the complaint, the board shall provide a copy of the
complaint to the licensee or registrant.
(c) After reviewing any information obtained through an investiguation, the board shall
determine if probable cause exists that the licensee or registrant has violated any provision
of this article.
(d) Upon a finding that probable cause exists that the laicensee or registrant has violated any
provision of this article or rules promulgated pursuant to this article, the board may enter
into a consent decree or hold a hearing for the susplension or revocation of the license or
registration or the imposition of sanctions agasinst the licensee or registrant.
(e) Any member of the board may issue suibpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum to obtain
testimony and documents to aid in the investigation of allegations against any person
regulated by the article.
(f) Any member of the board may sign a consent decree or other legal document on behalf of
the board.
(g) The board may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, deny or refuse to renew,
suspend or revoke th e license or registration of, impose probationary conditions upon or
take disciplinaVry action against, any licensee or registrant for any of the following reasons
once a violation has been proven by a preponderance of the evidence:
(1) Obtaining a license or registration by fraud, misrepresentation or concealment of
material facts;
(2) Being convicted of a felony or misdemeanor crime of moral turpitude;
(3) Being guilty of unprofessional conduct as defined by legislative rule of the board;
(4) Violating provisions of this article, rule or a lawful order of the board;
(5) Providing substandard care due to a deliberate or negligent act or failure to act
regardless of whether actual injury to a patient or client is established;
(6) As an assistant, exceeding the authority to perform components of service selected and
delegated by the supervising speech-language pathologist or audiologist regardless of
whether actual injury to a patient is established;
(7) Knowingly delegating responsibilities to an individual who does not have the knowledge,
skills or abilities to perform those responsibilities;
(8) As a licensee, failing to provide appropriate supervision to a speech-language pathology
assistant or audiology assistant in accordance with this article and legislative rules of the
board;
(9) Practicing when competent services to recipients may not be provided due to physical or
mental impairment;
(10) Having had a speech-language pathologist or audiologist licuense or assistant
registration revoked or suspended, other disciplinary action taken, or an application for
licensure or registration refused, revoked or suspended by the proper authorities of another
jurisdiction;
(11) Engaging in sexual misconduct which includes:
(A) Initiating or soliciting sexual relationships, whether consensual or nonconsensual, while
a professional relationship exists between the licensee or registrant and a patient or client;
or i
(B) Making sexual advances, requesting sexual favors or engaging in physical contact of a
sexual nature with a patient or client;
(12) Aiding or abetting a person who is not licensed or registered in this state and who
directly or indirectly performs activities requiring a license or registration;
(13) Abandoning or n eglecting a patient or client in need of immediate professional care
without making reasonable arrangements for the continuation of care; or
(14) Engaging in any act which has endangered or is likely to endanger the health, welfare
or sWafety of the public.
(h) Disciplinary action may include:
(1) Reprimand;
(2) Probation;
(3) Administrative fine, not to exceed $1,000 per day per violation;
(4) Mandatory attendance at continuing education seminars or other training;
(5) Practicing under supervision or other restriction;
(6) Requiring the licensee or registrant to report to the board for periodic interviews for a
specified period of time;
(7) Denial, suspension, revocation or nonrenewal of license or registration; or
(8) Other disciplinary action considered by the board to be necessary to protect the public,
including advising other parties whose legitimate interests may be at risk.