West Virginia Code § 30-3-14
Professional discipline of physicians and podiatrists; reporting of
information to board pertaining to medical professional liability and professional
incompetence required; penalties; grounds for license denial and discipline of
* * *
date of service of the written notice of charges, the board shall disclose any exculpatory
evidence with a continuing duty to do so throughout the disciplinary process. Within 30 days
of receipt of the board's mandatory discovery, the respondent shall provide the board with
the complete identity, address, and telephone number of any person known to the
respondent with knowledge about the facts of any of the charges; provide a list of proposed
witnesses, with addresses and telephone numbers, to be called at hearing, with a brief
summary of his or her anticipated testimony; provide disclosure of any trial expert pursuant
to the requirements of Rule 26(b)(4) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure; provide
inspection and copying of the results of any reports of physical and mental examinations or
scientific tests or experiments; and provide a list and copy of any proposed exhibit to be used
at the hearing.
(j) Whenever it finds any person unqualified because of any of the grounds set forth in
§30-3-14(c) of this code, the board may enter an order imposing one or more of the
following:
(1) Deny his or her application for a license or other authorization to practice medicine and
surgery or podiatry;
(2) Administer a public reprimand;
(3) Suspend, limit, or restrict his or her license or other authorization to practice medicine
and surgery or podiatry for not more than five years, including limiting the practice of that
person to, or by the exclusion of, one or more areas of practice, including limitations on
practice privileges;
(4) Revoke his or her license or other authorization to practice muedicine and surgery or
podiatry or to prescribe or dispense controlled substances for any period of time, including
for the life of the licensee, that the board may find to be reasonable and necessary according
to evidence presented in a hearing before the board or its designee;
(5) Require him or her to submit to care, counseling, or treatment designated by the board
as a condition for initial or continued licensure or rlenewal of licensure or other authorization
to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry;s
(6) Require him or her to participate in a pirogram of education prescribed by the board;
(7) Require him or her to practice under the direction of a physician or podiatrist designated
by the board for a specified period of time; and
(8) Assess a civil fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000.
(k) Notwithstanding the provisions of §30-1-8 of this code, if the board determines the
evidence in its posse ssion indicates that a physician's or podiatrist's continuation in practice
or unrestricted practice constitutes an immediate danger to the public, the board may take
any of the actions provided in §30-3-4(j) of this code on a temporary basis and without a
hearing if institution of proceedings for a hearing before the board are initiated
* * *