West Virginia Code § 30-3-13
Licensing requirements for the practice of medicine and surgery or
podiatry; exceptions; unauthorized practice; notice; criminal penalties.
(a) It is unlawful for any person who does not hold an active, unexpired license issued
* * *
team for a specific sporting event, team appearance or training camp occurering in this state;
(B) He or she may only provide care or consultation to team members, coaching staff and
families traveling with the team no longer than seven consecutive days per sporting event;
(C) He or she is not authorized to practice at a health care facility or clinic, acute care
facility or urgent care center located in this state, but the physician may accompany the
patient to the facility and consult; and
(D) The physician or podiatrist may be permitted, by written permission from the executive
director, to extend his or her authorization to practlice medicine for a maximum of seven
additional consecutive days if the requestor shsows good cause for the extension.
(e) A physician or podiatrist who does not ihold a license issued by the board and who is
practicing medicine in this state pursuant to the exceptions to licensure set forth in this
section may practice in West Virginia under one or more of the licensure exceptions for no
greater than a cumulative total of thirty days in any one calendar year.
(f) The executive director shall send by certified mail to a physician not licensed in this state
a written order that revokes the privilege to practice medicine under this section if the
executive director finds good cause to do so. If no current address can be determined, the
order may be sent by regular mail to the physician's last known address.
(g) A person who engages in the unlawful practice of medicine and surgery or podiatry while
holding a license issued pursuant to this article which has been classified by the board as
expired for ninety days or fewer is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be
fined not more than $5,000 or confined in jail not more than twelve months, or both fined
and confined.
(h) A person who is found to be engaging in the practice of medicine and: (1) Has never been
licensed by the board under this article; (2) holds a license which has been classified by the
board as expired for greater than ninety days; or (3) holds a license which has been placed
in inactive status, revoked, suspended or surrendered to the board is guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned in a correctional facility
for not less than one year nor more than five years or both fined and imprisoned.
(i) Upon a determination by the board that any report or complaint submitted to it concerns
allegations of the unlawful practice of medicine and surgery by an individual who is licensed
under another article of this chapter, the board shall refer the complaint to the appropriate
licensing authority. Additionally, whenever the board receives credible information that an
individual is engaging in the unlawful practice of medicine and surgery or podiatry in
violation of this section, the board may report such information to the appropriate state
and/or federal law enforcement authority and/or prosecuting attorney.