West Virginia Code § 30-29-5
Certification requirements and power to decertify or reinstate
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e) of this section, a person may not be
employed as a law-enforcement officer by any West Virginia law-enforcement agency or by
* * *
from an established academy in the state, be based on: Current employment as a sworn law-
enforcement officer by any West Virginia law-enforcement agency or any state institution of
higher education or the Public Service Commission; and the person's successful completion
of an approved entry level law-enforcement examination established by legislative rule of the
subcommittee, which shall include, at a minimum, written testing requirements, medical
standards, physical standards, and good moral character standards conducted in accordance
with such rule. The production of a record of successful passage of the approved entry level
law-enforcement examination shall indicate the applicant as qualified under the law-
enforcement training and certification standards within this state. An applicant who
satisfactorily completes the program and successfully passes the approved entry level law-
enforcement examination shall, within 30 days of completion, make written application to
the subcommittee requesting certification as having met the minimum entry level law-
enforcement qualification and training program requirements. Upon determining that an
applicant has met the requirements for certification as set forth in this section, the
subcommittee shall forward to the applicant documentation of certification. An applicant
who fails to complete the training program to which he or she is first admitteed, or was
admitted upon reapplication, or who fails to pass the approved entry level law-enforcement
examination, may not be certified by the subcommittee: And provided frurther, That an
applicant who has completed the minimum training and examination required by the
subcommittee may be certified as a law-enforcement officer, notwithstanding the applicant's
failure to complete additional training hours required in the training program to which he or
she originally applied. If more than 24 months but less than t60 months have passed since the
applicant for certification has successfully completed the approved entry level law-
enforcement examination, the person may be certified but must complete the additional
training set forth in legislative rules promulgated by the subcommittee addressing the
recertification requirements of certified officers. If more than 60 months have passed since
the applicant for certification has successfully completed the approved entry level law-
enforcement examination, the person must then attend a subcommittee-approved training
program and successfully complete a separate subcommittee entry level law-enforcement
examination.
(c) Any person who begins emeployment on or after the effective date of this article as a law-
enforcement officer is certifiable as having met the minimum entry level law-enforcement
training program requirLements and is exempt from attending a law-enforcement training
academy if the person has satisfactorily completed a course of instruction in law
* * *