West Virginia Code § 30-23-10
Scope of Practice for a Radiologic Technologist
The scope of practice of a Radiologic Technologist includes the following:
(1) Analysis and correlation of procedure requests and clinical information provided by a
physician or patient, or both, for preprocedure determination of the appropriate exam, its
extent, and its scope;
(2) Evaluation of the physical, mental and emotional status of the patient with respect to the
ability to understand the risk versus benefit of the procedure and to undergo the procedure
requested; u
(3) Selection, preparation, and operation of medical imaging equipment and accessories to
perform procedures;
(4) Positioning patient to best demonstrate anatomy of interest, while respecting patient's
physical limitations and comfort; l
(5) Determination of imaging exposure factors, setting of factors on control panel, and
application of medical imaging exposures;
(6) Application of radiation protection principles to minimize radiation exposure to patient,
self, and others;
(7) Evaluation of images for technical quality;
(8) Performance of noninterpretive fluoroscopic procedures according to institutional policy;
(9) Oversight of image processing standards and the appropriate labeling of images;
(10) Administering contrast media after consultation with, and under the supervision of, a
phyWsician who is immediately and physically available;
(11) Maintaining values congruent with the profession's Code of Ethics and scope of practice
as well as adhering to national, institutional and/or departmental standards, policies and
procedures regarding delivery of services and patient care; and
(12) Performing any other duties that the board authorizes for a Radiologic Technologist.