West Virginia Code § 30-1-8
Denial, suspension or revocation of a license or registration; probation;
proceedings; effect of suspension or revocation; transcript; report; judicial review.
(a) Every board referred to in this chapter may suspend or revoke the license of any person
who has been convicted of a felony or who has been found to have engaged in conduct,
practices or acts constituting professional negligence or a willful departure from accepted
standards of professional conduct. Where any person has been convicted of ea felony or has
been found to have engaged in such conduct, practices or acts, every board referred to in
this chapter may enter into consent decrees, to reprimand, to enter intro probation orders, to
levy fines not to exceed $1,000 per day per violation, or any of these, singly or in
combination. Each board may also assess administrative costs. Any costs which are assessed
shall be placed in the special account of the board and any fine which is levied shall be
deposited in the state Treasury's General Revenue Fund. t
(b) For purposes of this section, the word "felony" means a felony or crime punishable as a
felony under the laws of this state, any other state or the United States.
(c) Every board referred to in this chapter masy promulgate rules in accordance with the
provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a of this code to delineate conduct, practices or acts
which, in the judgment of the board, constitute professional negligence, a willful departure
from accepted standards of professigonal conduct or which may render an individual
unqualified or unfit for licensure, registration or other authorization to practice.
(d) Every board referred to in this chapter may revoke the license or registration of an
individual licensed or otherwise lawfully practicing within this state whose license or
registration in any other state, territory, jurisdiction or foreign nation has been revoked by
the licensing authority thereof.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no certificate, license,
registration or authority issued under the provisions of this chapter may be suspended or
revWoked without a prior hearing before the board or court which issued the certificate,
license, registration or authority, except:
(1) A board is authorized to suspend or revoke a certificate, license, registration or authority
prior to a hearing if the person's continuation in practice constitutes an immediate danger to
the public; or
(2) After due diligence, if a board cannot locate a person licensed under the provisions of
this chapter within sixty days of a complaint being filed against the licensee, then the board
may suspend the license, certificate, registration or authority of the person without holding a
hearing. After due diligence, if a Board still cannot locate the person licensed under the
provisions of this chapter thirty days after the suspension of the person's license, certificate,
registration or authority, then the board may revoke the license, certificate, registration or
authority of the person without holding a hearing.
(f) In all proceedings before a board or court for the suspension or revocation of any
certificate, license, registration or authority issued under the provisions of this chapter, a
statement of the charges against the holder of the certificate, license, registration or
authority and a notice of the time and place of hearing shall be served upon the person as a
notice is served under section one, article two, chapter fifty-six of this code at least thirty
* * *
was in violation of this article or the article under which the license, certificate, registration
or authority is authorized shall be entitled to a hearing on the action denying the license,
certificate, registration or authority.g Hearings under this subsection are in accordance with
the provisions for hearings which are set forth in this section.
(i) A stenographic report of each proceeding on the denial, suspension or revocation of a
certificate, license, regiLstration or authority shall be made at the expense of the board and a
transcript of the hearing retained in its files. The board shall make a written report of its
findings, which shall constitute part of the record.
(j) All proceedings under the provisions of this section are subject to review by the Supreme
Court of Appeals.
(k) On or before July 1, 2001, every board referred to in this chapter shall adopt procedural
rules in accordance with the provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code,
which shall specify a procedure for the investigation and resolution of all complaints against
persons licensed under this chapter. The proposed legislative rules relating only to
complaint procedures or contested case hearing procedures required by the prior enactment
of this subsection shall be redesignated as procedural rules in accordance with the
provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code. Each board shall file the
procedural rules required by this subsection by January 31, 2001. The public hearing or
public comment period conducted for the proposed legislative rules shall serve as the public
hearing or public comment period required by section five, article three, chapter twenty-
nine-a of this code.