West Virginia Code § 3-8-12
Additional acts forbidden; circulation of written matter; newspaper
advertising; solicitation of contributions; intimidation and coercion of employees;
promise of employment or other benefits; limitations on contributions; public
contractors; penalty.
(a) A person may not publish, issue, or circulate, or cause to be published, issued, or
circulated, any anonymous letter, circular, placard, radio or television adveretisement, or
other publication supporting or aiding the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate.
(b) An owner, publisher, editor, or employee of a newspaper or other periodical may not
insert, either in its advertising or reading columns, any matter, puaid for or to be paid for,
which tends to influence the voting at any election, unless directly designating it as a paid
advertisement and stating the name of the person authorizintg its publication and the
candidate in whose behalf it is published.
(c) A person may not, in any room or building occupied for the discharge of official duties by
any officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state, solicit orally or by
written communication delivered within the rosom or building, or in any other manner, any
contribution of money or other thing of value for any party or political purpose, from any
postmaster or any other officer or employee of the federal government, or officer or
employee of the state, or a political gsubdivision of the state. An officer, agent, clerk, or
employee of the federal government, or of this state, or any political subdivision of the state,
who may have charge or contreol of any building, office, or room, occupied for any official
purpose, may not knowingly permit any person to enter any building, office, or room,
occupied for any officialL purpose, for the purpose of soliciting or receiving any political
assessments from, or delivering or giving written solicitations for, or any notice of, any
political assessments to, any officer or employee of the state, or a political subdivision of the
state.
(d) Except as provided in §3-8-8 of this code, a person entering into any contract with the
statWe or its subdivisions, or any department or agency of the state, either for rendition of
personal services or furnishing any material, supplies, or equipment or selling any land or
building to the state, or its subdivisions, or any department or agency of the state, if
payment for the performance of the contract or payment for the material, supplies,
equipment, land, or building is to be made, in whole or in part, from public funds may not,
during the period of negotiation for or performance under the contract or furnishing of
materials, supplies, equipment, land, or buildings, directly or indirectly, make any
contribution to any political party, committee, or candidate for public office, or to any person
for political purposes or use nor may any person or firm solicit any contributions for any
purpose during any period.
(e) A person may not, directly or indirectly, promise any employment, position, work,
* * *