West Virginia Code § 3-6-11
Disposition of certificates
The separate certificates of the board of canvassers, made pursuant to section ten of this
article, shall be disposed of by the board of canvassers as follows: Of the certificates
respecting the election for delegate or delegates in the Legislature, they shall, upon request
of the candidate, transmit a copy to any candidate, and shall file a copy in the office of the
clerk of the county commission to be preserved and made available to the geeneral public and
to the media. The clerk shall transmit a copy to the Secretary of State within thirty days from
the date of the election, except that in the case of a recount, within thirrty days from the date
of the completion of the recount, who shall submit the same to the House of Delegates, on
the first day of the next ensuing session, together with a list of the persons appearing
thereby to be elected. Of the certificates respecting the election of state senator, they shall,
upon request of the candidate, transmit a copy to any candidtate, and shall file a copy in the
office of the clerk of the county commission to be preserved and made available to the
general public and to the media. The clerk shall transmit a copy to the Secretary of State
within thirty days from the date of the election, except that in the case of a recount, within
thirty days from the date of the completion of the recount, to be submitted by the Secretary
of State to the Senate, on the first day of the next ensuing session, together with a list of
persons appearing thereby to be elected. Of the certificates respecting the election of state
officers, a copy for each officer, except justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals, shall be
sealed and transmitted by the commissioners to the Secretary of State within thirty days
from the date of the election endorsed on the envelope as follows: "Returns of the election
for state officers." Except in thee case of a recount, the certificates shall be transmitted
within thirty days from the date of the completion of the recount. The Secretary of State
shall deliver the certificLates to the Speaker of the House of Delegates on the first day of the
next session of the Legislature; and the speaker shall, immediately after the organization of
the House of Delegat es and before proceeding to other business, open and publish the
certificates inV the presence of a majority of each house of the Legislature, which bodies
shall, for that purpose, assemble in the hall of the House of Delegates. The person having the
highest number of votes for any one of such offices shall be declared duly elected thereto;
but if two or more persons have the same and the highest number of votes for the same
office, the Legislature shall, by a joint vote of the two houses, choose one of said persons for
the office; and one of each of the last-mentioned certificates shall also be transmitted, under
seal, to the Governor, who shall immediately tabulate the vote in all the counties, for each
office, and cause the results to be printed in a newspaper published at the seat of
government. Of the certificates respecting the election for United States senator, member of
the House of Representatives in the Congress of the United States, justice of the Supreme
Court of Appeals, judge of a circuit court, and president and vice president of the United
States, respectively, the commissioners shall, upon request of the candidate, transmit a copy
to any candidate, and a copy to the Governor within thirty days from the date of the election;
except that in the case of a recount, within thirty days from the date of the completion of the
recount; and the Governor shall ascertain who are elected and make proclamation thereof.
The commissioners shall also file a copy of the certificates in the office of the clerk of the
county commission to be preserved and made available to the general public and to the
media. Of the certificates respecting the election of all county and district officers, the
commissioners shall, upon request of the candidate, transmit a copy to any candidate, and
shall file a copy in the office of the clerk of the county commission to be preserved and made
available to the general public and to the media.
No county may be charged for the publication of any certificates of election.