West Virginia Code § 3-5-7
Filing certificates of announcements of candidacies; requirements;
withdrawal of candidates when section applicable.
(a) Any person who is eligible and seeks to hold an office or political party position to be
filled by election in any primary or general election held under the provisions of this chapter
shall file a certificate of announcement declaring his or her candidacy for the nomination or
election to the office. e
(b) The certificate of announcement shall be filed as follows:
(1) Candidates for the House of Delegates, the State Senate, circuuit judge, family court
judge, and any other office or political position to be filled by the voters of more than one
county shall file a certificate of announcement with the Secretary of State.
(2) Candidates for an office or political position to be failled by the voters of a single county or
a subdivision of a county, except for candidates for the House of Delegates, State Senate,
circuit judge or family court judge, shall file a certilficate of announcement with the clerk of
the county commission. s
(3) Candidates for an office to be filled by ithe voters of a municipality shall file a certificate
of announcement with the recorder or city clerk.
(c) The certificate of announcement shall be filed with the proper officer not earlier than the
second Monday in January before the primary election day and not later than the last
Saturday in January before the primary election day and must be received before midnight,
eastern standard time, of that day or, if mailed, shall be postmarked by the United States
Postal Service before that hour. This includes the offices of Justice of the Supreme Court of
Appeals, Judge of the Intermediate Court of Appeals, circuit court judge, family court judge
and magistratVe, which are to be filled on a nonpartisan and division basis at the primary
election: Provided, That on the final day of a political filing period, the office of the Secretary
of State shall be open from 9:00 a.m. until 11:59 p.m. The offices of the County Clerk in all
counties of the state shall be open on that final day of a political filing period from 9:00 a.m.
until 12:00 p.m.
(d) The certificate of announcement shall be on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State
on which the candidate shall make a sworn statement before a notary public or other officer
authorized to administer oaths, containing the following information:
(1) The date of the election in which the candidate seeks to appear on the ballot;
(2) The name of the office sought; the district, if any; and the division, if any;
(3) The legal name of the candidate and the exact name the candidate desires to appear on
the ballot, subject to limitations prescribed in §3-5-13 of this code;
(4) The county of residence and a statement that the candidate is a legally qualified voter of
that county; and the magisterial district of residence for candidates elected from magisterial
districts or under magisterial district limitations;
(5) The specific address designating the location at which the candidate resides at the time
* * *