West Virginia Code § 3-5-7
Filing certificates of announcements of candidacies; requirements;
withdrawal of candidates when section applicable.
(a) Any person who is eligible and seeks to hold an office or political party position to be
filled by election in any primary or general election held under the provisions of this chapter
shall file a certificate of announcement declaring his or her candidacy for the nomination or
election to the office. e
(b) The certificate of announcement shall be filed as follows:
(1) Candidates for the House of Delegates, the State Senate, circuuit judge, family court
judge, and any other office or political position to be filled by the voters of more than one
county shall file a certificate of announcement with the Secretary of State.
(2) Candidates for an office or political position to be failled by the voters of a single county or
a subdivision of a county, except for candidates for the House of Delegates, State Senate,
circuit judge or family court judge, shall file a certilficate of announcement with the clerk of
the county commission. s
(3) Candidates for an office to be filled by ithe voters of a municipality shall file a certificate
of announcement with the recorder or city clerk.
(c) The certificate of announcement shall be filed with the proper officer not earlier than the
second Monday in January before the primary election day and not later than the last
Saturday in January before the primary election day and must be received before midnight,
eastern standard time, of that day or, if mailed, shall be postmarked by the United States
Postal Service before that hour. This includes the offices of Justice of the Supreme Court of
Appeals, Judge of the Intermediate Court of Appeals, circuit court judge, family court judge
and magistratVe, which are to be filled on a nonpartisan and division basis at the primary
election: Provided, That on the final day of a political filing period, the office of the Secretary
of State shall be open from 9:00 a.m. until 11:59 p.m. The offices of the County Clerk in all
* * *
the ballot, subject to limitations prescribed in §3-5-13 of this code;
(4) The county of residence and a statement that the candidate is a legally qualified voter of
that county; and the magisterial district of residence for candidates elected from magisterial
districts or under magisterial district limitations;
(5) The specific address designating the location at which the candidate resides at the time
of filing, including number and street or rural route and box number and city, state, and zip
code;
(6) For partisan elections, the name of the candidate's political party on the date the
certificate of announcement is submitted and a statement that the candidate: (A) Is a
member of and affiliated with that political party as evidenced by the candidate's current
registration as a voter affiliated with that party; and (B) has not ubeen registered as a voter
affiliated with any other political party for a period of 60 days before the date of filing the
announcement; t
(7) For candidates for delegate to national convention,a the name of the presidential
candidate to be listed on the ballot as the preference of the candidate on the first convention
ballot; or a statement that the candidate prefers tol remain "uncommitted";
(8) A statement that the person filing the certificate of announcement is a candidate for the
office in good faith; i
(9) The words "subscribed and sworn to before me this ______ day of _____________, 20____"
and a space for the signature of the officer giving the oath.
(e) The Secretary of State or the board of ballot commissioners, as the case may be, may
refuse to certify the candidacy or may remove the certification of the candidacy upon receipt
of a certified copy of the voter's registration record of the candidate showing that the
candidate was regist ered as a voter in a party other than the one named in the certificate of
announcemenVt during the 60 days immediately preceding the filing of the certificate:
Provided, That unless a signed formal complaint of violation of this section and the certified
copy of the voter's registration record of the candidate are filed with the officer receiving
* * *