West Virginia Code § 3-5-7
Filing certificates of announcements of candidacies; requirements;
withdrawal of candidates when section applicable.
(a) Any person who is eligible and seeks to hold an office or political party position to be
* * *
eastern standard time, of that day or, if mailed, shall be postmarked by the United States
Postal Service before that hour. This includes the offices of Justice of the Supreme Court of
Appeals, Judge of the Intermediate Court of Appeals, circuit court judge, family court judge
and magistratVe, which are to be filled on a nonpartisan and division basis at the primary
election: Provided, That on the final day of a political filing period, the office of the Secretary
of State shall be open from 9:00 a.m. until 11:59 p.m. The offices of the County Clerk in all
counties of the state shall be open on that final day of a political filing period from 9:00 a.m.
until 12:00 p.m.
(d) The certificate of announcement shall be on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State
on which the candidate shall make a sworn statement before a notary public or other officer
authorized to administer oaths, containing the following information:
(1) The date of the election in which the candidate seeks to appear on the ballot;
(2) The name of the office sought; the district, if any; and the division, if any;
(3) The legal name of the candidate and the exact name the candidate desires to appear on
the ballot, subject to limitations prescribed in §3-5-13 of this code;
(4) The county of residence and a statement that the candidate is a legally qualified voter of
that county; and the magisterial district of residence for candidates elected from magisterial
districts or under magisterial district limitations;
(5) The specific address designating the location at which the candidate resides at the time
of filing, including number and street or rural route and box number and city, state, and zip
code;
(6) For partisan elections, the name of the candidate's political party on the date the
certificate of announcement is submitted and a statement that the candidate: (A) Is a
member of and affiliated with that political party as evidenced by the candidate's current
registration as a voter affiliated with that party; and (B) has not ubeen registered as a voter
affiliated with any other political party for a period of 60 days before the date of filing the
announcement; t
(7) For candidates for delegate to national convention,a the name of the presidential
candidate to be listed on the ballot as the preference of the candidate on the first convention
ballot; or a statement that the candidate prefers tol remain "uncommitted";
(8) A statement that the person filing the certificate of announcement is a candidate for the
office in good faith; i
(9) The words "subscribed and sworn to before me this ______ day of _____________, 20____"
and a space for the signature of the officer giving the oath.
(e) The Secretary of State or the board of ballot commissioners, as the case may be, may
refuse to certify the candidacy or may remove the certification of the candidacy upon receipt
of a certified copy of the voter's registration record of the candidate showing that the
candidate was regist ered as a voter in a party other than the one named in the certificate of
announcemenVt during the 60 days immediately preceding the filing of the certificate:
Provided, That unless a signed formal complaint of violation of this section and the certified
copy of the voter's registration record of the candidate are filed with the officer receiving
that candidate's certificate of announcement no later than 10 days following the close of the
filing period, the candidate may not be refused certification for this reason: Provided,
however, That prior to accepting a Certificate of Announcement for filing for an office which
is elected in a partisan election, the Secretary of State's Office, clerk of the county
commission, recorder or city clerk shall electronically verify a candidate's current party
* * *