West Virginia Code § 3-5-11
Withdrawals; filling vacancies in candidacy; publication
(a) A candidate who has filed a certificate of announcement and wishes to withdraw and
decline to stand as a candidate for the office shall file a signed and notarized statement of
withdrawal on a form provided by the Secretary of State with the same officer with whom
the certificate of announcement was filed. If the notarized statement of withdrawal is
received by the proper officer by the deadlines set forth in subsection (b) ofe this section, the
candidate's withdrawal is final and his or her name shall not be certified as a candidate nor
printed on any ballot. If a candidate files a notarized statement of withdrrawal after the
deadlines set forth in subsection (b) of this section, the candidate shall not be withdrawn and
the candidate's name shall remain on the ballot.
(b) Deadlines for withdrawing as a candidate: t
(1) For primary or special primary elections or nonpartisan elections held in conjunction
with a primary election: The notarized statement of withdrawal must be received by the
same officer with whom the certificate of announcelment was filed by the close of business of
that officer not later than the third Tuesday fosllowing the close of the candidate filing period.
(2) For general or special general electionis or nonpartisan elections held in conjunction with
a general election: The notarized stagtement of withdrawal must be received by the same
officer with whom the certificate of announcement was filed by the close of business of that
officer not later than 84 days before the general election.
(c) Upon request of the candidate's family, the board of ballot commissioners may remove
the name of a candidate who dies before the ballots are printed. If a candidate dies after the
ballots are printed but before the election, the clerk of the county commission shall give a
written notice which shall be posted with the sample ballot at each precinct with the county
to the following effect: "To the voter: (name) of (residence), a candidate for (office) is
deceased."
(d) If after the time is closed for announcing as a candidate there is a vacancy on the ballot
caused by the failure of any person of a particular party to file for each available seat of each
available office, that vacancy may not be filled: Provided, That if no person in any party has
filed to run for an available seat or available office by the close of the candidate filing period,
the relevant party executive committee may fill the vacancy and submit the name to the
appropriate filing officer no later than the third Tuesday following the close of the filing
period: Provided, however, That if the executive committee fails to make an appointment
within the time required, the chairperson of the executive committee may make the
appointment not later than two days following the deadline for the executive committee;
Provided further, That for a delegate district or senatorial district situated entirely within a
single county, the county executive committee, or its chairperson if the committee fails to
act, may fill the vacancy and certify the candidate named to the appropriate filing officer.
(e) No other vacancy shall be filled after the date of the primary election, except as provided
in §3-5-19 of this code.