West Virginia Code § 3-12-3
Definitions
As used in this article, the following terms and phrases have the following meanings:
(1) "Candidate's committee" means a political committee established with the approval of or
in cooperation with a candidate or a prospective candidate to explore the possibilities of
seeking a particular office or to support or aid his or her nomination or election to an office
in an election cycle. If a candidate directs or influences the activities of more than one active
committee in a current campaign, those committees shall be considered one committee for
the purpose of contribution limits.
(2) "Certified candidate" means an individual seeking election to the West Virginia Supreme
Court of Appeals who has been certified in accordance with section ten of this article as
having met all of the requirements for receiving public campaign financing from the fund.
(3) "Contribution" means a gift subscription, assessment, payment for services, dues,
advance, donation, pledge, contract, agreement, folrbearance or promise of money or other
tangible thing of value, whether conditional ors legally enforceable, or a transfer of money or
other tangible thing of value to a person, made for the purpose of influencing the
nomination, election or defeat of a candidaite. An offer or tender of a contribution is not a
contribution if expressly and uncondgitionally rejected or returned. A contribution does not
include volunteer personal services provided without compensation: Provided, That a
nonmonetary contribution is to be considered at fair market value for reporting
requirements and contribution limitations.
(4) "Exploratory contribution" means a contribution of no more than $1,000 made by an
individual adult, including a participating candidate and members of his or her immediate
family, during the exploratory period but prior to filing the declaration of intent. Exploratory
contributions may not exceed $20,000 in the aggregate.
(5) "Exploratory period" means the period during which a participating candidate may raise
and spend exploratory contributions to examine his or her chances of election and to qualify
for public campaign financing under this article. The exploratory period begins on January 1
the year before the election in which the candidate may run for Justice of the Supreme Court
of Appeals and ends on the last Saturday in January of the election year.
(6) "Financial agent" means any individual acting for and by himself or herself, or any two or
more individuals acting together or cooperating in a financial way to aid or take part in the
nomination or election of any candidate for public office, or to aid or promote the success or
defeat of any political party at any election.
(7) "Fund" means the Supreme Court of Appeals Public Campaign Financing Fund created
by section five of this article.
(8) "Immediate family" or "immediate family members" means the spouse, parents, step-
parents, siblings and children of the participating candidate.
(9) "Nonparticipating candidate" means a candidate who is:
(A) Seeking election to the Supreme Court of Appeals;
(B) Is neither certified nor attempting to be certified to receive public campaign financing
from the fund; and
(C) Has an opponent who is a participating or certified candidate.
(10) "Nonpartisan judicial election campaign period" means the period beginning on the first
day of the primary election filing period, as determined under section seven, article five of
this chapter, and ending on the day of the nonpartisan judicial election.
(11) "Participating candidate" means a candidate who is seeking election to the Supreme
Court of Appeals and is attempting to be certified in accordance with section ten of this
article to receive public campaign financing from the fund.
(12) "Person" means an individual, partnership, committee, association and any other
organization or group of individuals.
(13) "Qualifying contribution" means a contribution received from a West Virginia registered
voter of not less than $1 nor meore than $100 in the form of cash, check or money order,
made payable to a participating candidate or the candidate's committee, or in the form of an
electronic payment or dLebit or credit card payment, received during the qualifying period.
(14) "Qualifying period" means the period during which participating candidates may raise
and spend qualifying contributions in order to qualify to receive public campaign financing.
For candidates seeking to be placed on the nonpartisan judicial election ballot, the qualifying
perWiod begins on September 1 preceding the election year and ends on the last Saturday in
January of the election year.