West Virginia Code § 3-12-10
Certification of candidates
(a) To be certified, a participating candidate shall apply to the State Election Commission for
public campaign financing from the fund and file a sworn statement that he or she has
complied and will comply with all requirements of this article throughout the applicable
campaign.
(b) Upon receipt of a notice from the Secretary of State that a participating candidate has
received the required number and amount of qualifying contributions, the State Election
Commission shall determine whether the candidate or candidate's committee:
(1) Has signed and filed a declaration of intent as required by section seven of this article;
(2) Has obtained the required number and amount of qualifying contributions as required by
section nine of this article; a
(3) Has complied with the contribution restrictionsl of this article;
(4) Is eligible, as provided in section nine, article five of this chapter, to appear on the
nonpartisan judicial election ballot; and
(5) Has met all other requirements of this article.
(c) The State Election Commisesion shall process applications in the order they are received
and shall verify a participating candidate's compliance with the requirements of subsection
(b) of this section by usiLng the verification and sampling techniques approved by the State
Election Commission.
(d) The State Election Commission shall determine whether to certify a participating
candidate as eligible to receive public campaign financing no later than three business days
after the candidate or the candidate's committee makes his or her final report of qualifying
conWtributions or, if a challenge is filed under subsection (g) of this section, no later than six
business days after the candidate or the candidate's committee makes his or her final report
of qualifying contributions. A certified candidate shall comply with this article through the
nonpartisan judicial election campaign period.
(e) No later than two business days after the State Election Commission certifies that a
participating candidate is eligible to receive public campaign financing under this section,
the State Election Commission, acting in concert with the State Auditor's office and the
State Treasurer's office, shall cause a check to be issued to the candidate's campaign
depository account an amount equal to the public campaign financing benefit for which the
candidate qualifies under section eleven of this article, minus the candidate's qualifying
contributions, and shall notify all other candidates for the same office of its determination.
(f) If the candidate desires to receive public financing benefits by electronic transfer, the
candidate shall include in his or her application sufficient information and authorization for
the State Treasurer to transfer payments to his or her campaign depository account.
(g) Any person may challenge the validity of any contribution listed by a participating
candidate by filing a written challenge with the State Election Commission setting forth any
reason why the contribution should not be accepted as a qualifying contribution. If a
contribution is challenged under this subsection, the State Election Commission shall decide
the validity of the challenge no later than the end of the next business day aefter the day that
the challenge is filed, unless the State Election Commission determines that the candidate
whose contribution is challenged has both a sufficient qualifying numberr and amount of
qualifying contributions to be certified as a candidate under this section without considering
the challenge. Within five business days of a challenge, the candidate or candidate's
committee who listed any contribution that is the subject of a challenge may file a report
with the State Election Commission of an additional contributtion collected pursuant to
section nine of this article for consideration as a qualifying contribution.
(h) A candidate's certification and receipt of public campaign financing may be revoked by
the State Election Commission, if the candidate violates this article. A certified candidate
who violates this article shall repay all moneyss received from the fund to the State Election
Commission.
(i) The determination of any issue begfore the State Election Commission is the final
administrative determination. Any meetings conducted by the State Elections Commission to
certify a candidate's eligibilitye to receive funds under this article shall not be subject the
public notice and open meeting requirements of article nine-a, chapter six of this code, but
the commission shall coLncurrently provide public notice of any decision and determination it
makes which impacts the candidate's eligibility to receive funds pursuant to this article. Any
person adversely affected by a decision of the State Election Commission under this article
may appeal that decision to the circuit court of Kanawha County.
(j) A candidate may withdraw from being a certified candidate and become a
nonWparticipating candidate at any time with the approval of the State Election Commission.
Any candidate seeking to withdraw shall file a written request with the State Election
Commission, which shall consider requests on a case-by-case basis. No certified candidate
may withdraw until he or she has repaid all moneys received from the fund: Provided, That
the State Election Commission may, in exceptional circumstances, waive the repayment
requirement. The State Election Commission may assess a penalty not to exceed $10,000
against any candidate who withdraws without approval.