West Virginia Code § 3-10-7
Vacancies in offices of county commissioner or councilor and clerk of
county commission or council.
(a) Any vacancy in the office of county commissioner or councilor, or clerk of county
commission or council, shall be filled by appointment by the county commission or council.
The appointee for the office of county commissioner or councilor must reside in a magisterial
district in which no other member of the county commission or council residees. The
appointee for either clerk of the county commission or council, or the office of county
commissioner or councilor, must be a person of the same political partyr with which the
person holding the office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated at the time of the
previous election for that office: Provided, That at the time of appointment, the appointee
must have been a member of that political party for at least one year prior to the occurrence
of the vacancy. t
(b) If a quorum of the county commission or council fails to make an appointment within 30
days, the county executive committee of the same political party with which the person
holding the office preceding the vacancy was affiliated at the time of the previous election
for that office shall submit a list of three legalsly qualified persons to fill the vacancy for a
county having three elected commissioners, or shall submit a list of five legally qualified
persons to fill the vacancy for a county having five elected commissioners or councilors.
Within 15 days from the date on whigch the list is received, the county commission or council
shall appoint a candidate from the list to fill the vacancy.
(1) In a county having three elected county commissioners, if the county commission or
council fails to make theL appointment within the specified time, then the county
commissioner or councilor with the longest tenure shall eliminate one name from the
submitted list, followed by the county commissioner or councilor with the second-longest
tenure then eliminating one name from the submitted list. The name remaining after those
two names have been eliminated shall be deemed to be appointed by the county commission
to fill the vacancy.
(2) In a county having five elected county commissioners or councilors, if the county
commission or council fails to make the appointment within the specified time, then the
county commissioners or councilors shall strike one name from the list, in turn, in the
following order of precedence:
(A)(i) First, all county commissioners or councilors affiliated with the same political party
from which the vacating commissioner, councilor, or clerk was elected shall strike a name
from the list before those not affiliated with the vacating commissioner, councilor, or clerk's
party;
(ii) Second, of the county commissioners or councilors affiliated with the same party from
which the vacating commissioner, councilor, or clerk was elected, the commissioner or
councilor with the longest tenure shall strike before those with lesser tenure; and
(iii) Third, if there be county commissioners or councilors with equal tenure affiliated with
the same party from which the vacating commissioner, councilor, or clerk was elected, a
drawing by lot shall be conducted within the timeframe required to fill the vacancy to
determine which of them shall eliminate one name from the submitted list before the other
commissioner or councilor with equal tenure.
(B) After the county commissioners or councilors affiliated with the same paerty from which
the vacating commissioner, councilor, or clerk was elected make their strikes, the remaining
county commissioners or councilors shall follow the same procedure inr the same order of
precedence provided herein. The name remaining after four names have been eliminated
shall be deemed to be appointed by the county commission or council.
(c) If the number of vacancies in a county commission or coutncil deprives that body of a
quorum, the Governor shall make an appointment to fill any vacancy in the county
commission or council necessary to create a quorum, from a list of three legally qualified
persons submitted by the party executive committee of the same political party with which
the person holding the office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated at the time of
the previous election for that office. The Govesrnor shall make any appointments necessary,
beginning with the vacancy first created, to create a quorum in accordance with the same
procedures applicable to county commissions and councils under §3-10-7(a) of this code.
Once a quorum of the county commigssion or council is reestablished by gubernatorial
appointment, the authority to fill the remaining vacancies shall be filled in the manner
prescribed in §3-10-7(a) of thise code.
(d) An appointment madLe pursuant to this section is for the period of time provided in
§3-10-1 of this code.
(e) Notwithstanding any code provision to the contrary, a county commission or council may
appoint a temporary successor to the office of clerk of the county commission or council
until the requirements of this section have been met. The temporary successor may serve no
morWe than 30 days from the date of the vacancy.
(f) If an election is necessary under §3-10-1 of this code, the county commission or council,
or the president thereof in vacation, shall be responsible for the proper proclamation, by
order, and notice required by §3-10-1 of this code.
(g) §3-10-1 of this code shall be followed with respect to any election needed to fill a
vacancy, except that if the vacancy occurs after the primary cutoff date but not later than
the general cutoff date, candidates to fill the vacancy shall be nominated by the county
executive committee in the manner provided in §3-5-19 of this code, as in the case of filling
vacancies in nominations, and the names of the persons, so nominated and certified to the
* * *