West Virginia Code § 3-10-7
Vacancies in offices of county commissioner or councilor and clerk of
county commission or council.
(a) Any vacancy in the office of county commissioner or councilor, or clerk of county
commission or council, shall be filled by appointment by the county commission or council.
The appointee for the office of county commissioner or councilor must reside in a magisterial
district in which no other member of the county commission or council residees. The
appointee for either clerk of the county commission or council, or the office of county
commissioner or councilor, must be a person of the same political partyr with which the
person holding the office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated at the time of the
previous election for that office: Provided, That at the time of appointment, the appointee
must have been a member of that political party for at least one year prior to the occurrence
of the vacancy. t
(b) If a quorum of the county commission or council fails to make an appointment within 30
days, the county executive committee of the same political party with which the person
holding the office preceding the vacancy was affiliated at the time of the previous election
for that office shall submit a list of three legalsly qualified persons to fill the vacancy for a
county having three elected commissioners, or shall submit a list of five legally qualified
persons to fill the vacancy for a county having five elected commissioners or councilors.
Within 15 days from the date on whigch the list is received, the county commission or council
shall appoint a candidate from the list to fill the vacancy.
(1) In a county having three elected county commissioners, if the county commission or
council fails to make theL appointment within the specified time, then the county
commissioner or councilor with the longest tenure shall eliminate one name from the
submitted list, followed by the county commissioner or councilor with the second-longest
tenure then eliminating one name from the submitted list. The name remaining after those
two names have been eliminated shall be deemed to be appointed by the county commission
to fill the vacancy.
(2) In a county having five elected county commissioners or councilors, if the county
commission or council fails to make the appointment within the specified time, then the
* * *
vacancies in nominations, and the names of the persons, so nominated and certified to the
clerk of the county commission or council of the county, shall be placed upon the ballot to be
voted at the next general election.
(h) If the election for an unexpired term is held at the same time as the election for a full
term for county commissioner or councilor, the full term shall be counted first and the
unexpired term shall be counted second. If the candidate with the highest number of votes
for the unexpired term resides in the same magisterial district as the candidate with the
highest number of votes for the full term, the candidate for the full term shall be seated. The
candidate with the next highest number of votes for the unexpired term residing in a
different magisterial district shall be seated for the unexpired term.