West Virginia Code § 3-10-3
Vacancies in offices of state officials, justices, judges, and magistrates
(a) Any vacancy occurring in the offices of Secretary of State, Auditor, Treasurer, Attorney
General, Commissioner of Agriculture, or in any office created or made elective to be filled
by the voters of the entire state, is filled by the Governor of the state by appointment and
subsequent election to fill the remainder of the term, if required by §3-10-1 of this code. The
Governor shall make the appointment from a list of three legally qualified peersons submitted
by the party executive committee of the same political party with which the person holding
the office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated at the timer of the previous
election for that office. The list of qualified persons to fill the vacancy shall be submitted to
the Governor within 15 days after the vacancy occurs, and the Governor shall duly make his
or her appointment to fill the vacancy from the list of legally qualified persons within five
days after the list is received. If the list is not submitted to thte Governor within the 15-day
period, the Governor shall appoint, within five days thereafter, a legally qualified person of
the same political party with which the person holding the office immediately preceding the
vacancy was affiliated at the time of the previous election: Provided, That any such person
appointed by the Governor must have been affiliated with that political party for at least one
year prior to the occurrence of the vacancy: Provided, however, That the Governor may
appoint a temporary acting official in the event of a vacancy in the offices of Secretary of
State, Auditor, Treasurer, Attorney General, or Commissioner of Agriculture to carry out the
duties of said office until such vacancy is filled by appointment pursuant to this subsection:
Provided further, That the provisions of this subsection do not apply to §3-10-3(b), §3-10-3(c),
§3-10-3(d), and §3-10-3(e) of theis code.
(b) Any vacancy occurriLng in the offices of Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals, judge of
the Intermediate Court of Appeals, judge of a circuit court, or judge of a family court is filled
by the Governor of th e state by appointment and, if the unexpired term be for a period of
more than three years, by a subsequent election to fill the remainder of the term, as required
by §3-10-3(d) of this code. If an election is required under §3-10-3(d) of this code, the
Governor, circuit court, or the chief judge thereof in vacation, is responsible for the proper
proclamation by order and notice required by §3-10-1 of this code. The amendments to this
subsection enacted during the regular session of the Legislature in the year 2022 shall be
applicable to any vacancy existing at the date of passage of such amendments.
(c) Any vacancy in the office of magistrate is appointed according to the provisions of §50-1-6
of this code, and, if the unexpired term be for a period of more than two years, by a
subsequent nonpartisan judicial election held concurrently with the primary or general
election, whichever occurs first, to fill the remainder of the term.
(d)(1) When the vacancy in the office of Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals, judge of
the Intermediate Court of Appeals, judge of the circuit court, or judge of a family court,
occurs after the 84th day before a general election, and the affected term of office ends on
December 31 following the succeeding general election two years later, the person
appointed to fill the vacancy shall continue in office until the completion of the term.
(2) When the vacancy occurs before the close of the candidate filing period for the primary
election, and if the unexpired term be for a period of greater than three years, the vacancy
shall be filled by election in the nonpartisan judicial election held concurrently with the
primary election and the appointment shall continue until a successor is elected and
certified.
(3) When the vacancy occurs after the close of candidate filing for the primaery election and
not later than 84 days before the general election, and if the unexpired term be for a period
of greater than three years, the vacancy shall be filled by election in a nronpartisan judicial
election held concurrently with the general election, and the appointment shall continue
until a successor is elected and certified: Provided, That the provisions of this subsection (d)
do not apply to a vacancy in the office of magistrate.
(e) When an election to fill a vacancy is required to be held at the general election, according
to the provisions of §3-10-3(d) of this code, a special candidate filing period shall be
established. Candidates seeking election to any unexpired term for Justice of the Supreme
Court of Appeals, judge of the Intermediate Court of Appeals, judge of a circuit court, judge
of the family court, or magistrate shall file a csertificate of announcement and pay the filing
fee no earlier than the first Monday in August and no later than 77 days before the general
election.