West Virginia Code § 3-10-1
Elections to fill vacancies
(a) When a vacancy occurs in an elected office of the state or county, it shall be filled
according to the processes set forth in this article. As used in this article, unless otherwise
indicated by the context:
(1) "General cutoff date" means the eighty-fourth day before the general election that
immediately precedes the general election where the office would be on the ballot for
election if there were not a vacancy; and
(2) "Primary cutoff date" means the eighty-fourth day before theu primary election that
immediately precedes the general cutoff date.
(b) When this article requires an appointment to fill a vacancy in an elected office, the
appointment shall be made within thirty days of the vaacancy, unless this code specifically
states a different time period for the specific office. The term that the appointee holds the
office shall depend on when the vacancy occurs, asl follows:
(1) If the vacancy occurs after the primary cutoff date, then that appointee shall hold the
office until the end of the term of office: Priovided, That if the vacancy for any county office
or United States Senate occurs during the window after the primary cutoff date, but before
the general cutoff date, the process contained in sections four, six, seven and eight of this
article, depending on the specific office vacated, shall be followed; or
(2) If the vacancy occurs on or before the primary cutoff date, then the office shall be filled
at the following regular primary and subsequent general election pursuant to this article and
the appointee shall hold the office until a qualified replacement is elected and certified at
that general election . The elected replacement shall hold the office until the end of the
original term Vof office.
(c) If an election is required to fill the vacancy by subsection (b) of this section and the other
provisions of this article, the election shall proceed depending on when the vacancy occurs
and in which office it occurs. Elections to fill vacancies shall be held at the same places, and
superintended, conducted and returned, and the result ascertained, certified and declared,
in the same manner, and by the same officers, as in general elections, unless otherwise
stated in this article.
(1) For a vacancy in the Office of Governor, the times for the special elections contained in
section two of this article shall control. The proclamation entered pursuant to section two of
this article by the person acting as Governor shall include the dates for the special candidate
filing period, if necessary, and shall follow the requirements set forth in this section. All
aspects of this section, where not in conflict with section two of this article, shall also be
followed. If a regularly scheduled primary or general election fits within the times for the
special elections contained in section two of this article, the special elections shall be
conducted in conjunction with the regularly scheduled election or elections. If a special
* * *