West Virginia Code § 3-1-8
Political party defined; parties or groups that may participate in municipal
primary elections.
Any affiliation of voters representing any principle or organization which, at the last
preceding general election, polled for its candidate for Governor at least one per cent of the
total number of votes cast for all candidates for that office in the state, shall be a political
party, within the meaning and for the purpose of this chapter: Provided, Thaet
notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the governing body of any
municipality may, by ordinance adopted by the affirmative vote of at learst three fourths of
the members of such governing body by recorded vote, provide that municipal political
parties or groups within such municipality that do not meet the requirements of this section
for classification as a political party may participate in the primary elections of any such
municipality. Any such ordinance shall contain provisions imtplementing the foregoing
proviso, which implementing provisions shall conform as nearly as practicable to any general
provisions of law relating to municipal primary elections.