West Virginia Code § 3-1-45
Court proceedings to compel performance of duties, etc
Any officer or person upon whom any duty is imposed by this chapter may be compelled to
perform his or her duty by writ of mandamus. The circuit courts, or the judges thereof in
vacation, shall have jurisdiction by writ and shall, upon affidavit filed showing a proper case,
issue a writ to be returned, heard and determined within fifteen days from the
commencement of the proceedings. If a circuit court, or a judge thereof in veacation, shall
proceed against any board of canvassers by mandamus, or otherwise, to control, in any
manner, the action of the board in the performance of its duties, underr the provisions of this
article, in any case concerning the election of a member of the House of Delegates, or a state
senator, and shall fail to enter a final order in the proceedings, settling all questions
presented therein within fifteen days from the commencement of the proceedings, unless
delayed by proceedings in the Supreme Court of Appeals, ort a judge thereof in vacation, the
writ shall be dismissed. The board shall convene within not less than five days thereafter and
proceed forthwith to the performance of its duties under the provisions of this article. A
mandamus shall lie from the Supreme Court of Appeals, or any one of the judges thereof in
vacation, returnable before court, to compel any officer herein to do and perform legally any
duty required of him or her. In an election of a member of the House of Delegates and state
senator, a writ of certiorari, mandamus or prohibition shall lie from the Supreme Court of
Appeals, or a judge thereof in vacation, returnable before the court, to correct any error of
law and review and correct the proceedings of any circuit court, or the judge thereof in
vacation, or any board of canvassers. When any rule to show cause why a writ of mandamus,
prohibition or certiorari is issueed by the court, or a judge thereof in vacation, it shall be the
duty of the court to convene in special session at the state capital, not later than ten days
from the date of the wriLt, to hear and determine all matters arising upon the writ. The issues
raised in the petition for a writ of mandamus, prohibition or certiorari shall have precedence
over all other busine ss pending before the court. The issues before the court shall be
determined wVithin five days from the assembling of the court and, in any case, in ample time
for the case to be remanded and final action taken by the circuit court and the board of
canvassers in order that the board may perform its duty and issue the certificate of election
before the second Wednesday in January, then next following. Mandamus and prohibition
proceedings under this section may be upon affidavit alone.