West Virginia Code § 29B-1-4
Exemptions
(a) There is a presumption of public accessibility to all public records, subject only to the
following categories of information which are specifically exempt from disclosure under this
* * *
(2) Information of a personal nature such as that kept in a personal, medical, or similar file,
if the public disclosure of the information would constitute an unreasonable invasion of
privacy, unless the public interest by clear and convincing evidence requires disclosure in
this particular instance: Provided, That this article ldoes not preclude an individual from
inspecting or copying his or her own personals, medical, or similar file;
(3) Test questions, scoring keys, and otheri examination data used to administer a licensing
examination, examination for emplogyment, or academic examination;
(4)(A) Records of law-enforcement agencies that deal with the detection and investigation of
crime and the internal records and notations of such law-enforcement agencies which are
maintained for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement;
(B) Records identifying motor vehicles used, and the agencies using them, for undercover
investigation activitie s conducted by state law-enforcement agencies or other agencies that
are authorizedV by this code to use undercover or unmarked vehicles;
(5) Information specifically exempted from disclosure by statute;
(6) Records, archives, documents, or manuscripts describing the location of undeveloped
historic, prehistoric, archaeological, paleontological, and battlefield sites or constituting
gifts to any public body upon which the donor has attached restrictions on usage or the
handling of which could irreparably damage the record, archive, document, or manuscript;
(7) Information contained in or related to examination, operating or condition reports
prepared by, or on behalf of, or for the use of any agency responsible for the regulation or
supervision of financial institutions, except those reports which are by law required to be
published in newspapers;
(8) Internal memoranda or letters received or prepared by any public body;
(9) Records assembled, prepared, or maintained to prevent, mitigate, or respond to terrorist
* * *
incurred with respect to the publicly-administered utility enterprise;
(B) That is necessary to assist the city, county, state, or public enterprise to maintain the
integrity and quality of services it provides; or
(C) That is necessary to assist law enforcement, public safety, fire protection, rescue,
emergency management, or judicial officers in the performance of their duties.
(b) As used in subdivisions (9) through (16), inclusive, subsection (a) of this section, the term
"terrorist act" means an act that is likely to result in serious bodily injury or damage to
property or the environment and is intended to:
(1) Intimidate or coerce the civilian population;
(2) Influence the policy of a branch or level of government by intimidation or coercion;
(3) Affect the conduct of a branch or level of government by intimidation or coercion; or
(4) Retaliate against a branch or level of government for a policy or conduct of the
government.
(c) The provisions of subdivisions (9) through (16), inclusive, subsection (a) of this section do
not make subject to the provisions of this chapter any evidence of an immediate threat to
public health or safety unrelated to a terrorist act or the threat of a terrorist act which
comes to the attention of a public entity in the course of conducting a vulnerability
assessment response or similar activity.