West Virginia Code § 29B-1-4
Exemptions
(a) There is a presumption of public accessibility to all public records, subject only to the
following categories of information which are specifically exempt from disclosure under this
article:
(1) Trade secrets, as used in this section, which may include, but are not limited to, any
formula, plan, pattern, process, tool, mechanism, compound, procedure, production data, or
compilation of information which is not patented which is known only to certain individuals
within a commercial concern who are using it to fabricate, produce, or compound an article
or trade or a service or to locate minerals or other substances, huaving commercial value, and
which gives its users an opportunity to obtain business advantage over competitors;
(2) Information of a personal nature such as that kept in a personal, medical, or similar file,
if the public disclosure of the information would constitute an unreasonable invasion of
privacy, unless the public interest by clear and convincing evidence requires disclosure in
this particular instance: Provided, That this article ldoes not preclude an individual from
inspecting or copying his or her own personals, medical, or similar file;
(3) Test questions, scoring keys, and otheri examination data used to administer a licensing
examination, examination for emplogyment, or academic examination;
(4)(A) Records of law-enforcement agencies that deal with the detection and investigation of
crime and the internal records and notations of such law-enforcement agencies which are
maintained for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement;
(B) Records identifying motor vehicles used, and the agencies using them, for undercover
investigation activitie s conducted by state law-enforcement agencies or other agencies that
are authorizedV by this code to use undercover or unmarked vehicles;
(5) Information specifically exempted from disclosure by statute;
(6) Records, archives, documents, or manuscripts describing the location of undeveloped
historic, prehistoric, archaeological, paleontological, and battlefield sites or constituting
gifts to any public body upon which the donor has attached restrictions on usage or the
handling of which could irreparably damage the record, archive, document, or manuscript;
(7) Information contained in or related to examination, operating or condition reports
prepared by, or on behalf of, or for the use of any agency responsible for the regulation or
supervision of financial institutions, except those reports which are by law required to be
published in newspapers;
(8) Internal memoranda or letters received or prepared by any public body;
(9) Records assembled, prepared, or maintained to prevent, mitigate, or respond to terrorist
acts or the threat of terrorist acts, the public disclosure of which threaten the public safety
or the public health;
(10) Those portions of records containing specific or unique vulnerability assessments or
specific or unique response plans, data, databases and inventories of goods or materials
collected or assembled to respond to terrorist acts; and communication codes or deployment
plans of law-enforcement or emergency response personnel;
(11) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records dealing with terrorist
acts or the threat of a terrorist act shared by and between federal and international law-
enforcement agencies, state and local law-enforcement, and other agencies within the
Department of Homeland Security; u
(12) National security records classified under federal executive order and not subject to
public disclosure under federal law that are shared by federal agencies and other records
related to national security briefings to assist state anda local government with domestic
preparedness for acts of terrorism;
(13) Computing, telecommunications, and netswork security records, passwords, security
codes, or programs used to respond to or plan against acts of terrorism which may be the
subject of a terrorist act; i
(14) Security or disaster recovery plans, risk assessments, tests, or the results of those tests;
(15) Architectural or infrastructure designs, maps, or other records that show the location or
layout of the facilities where computing, telecommunications, or network infrastructure used
to plan against or respond to terrorism are located or planned to be located;
(16) Codes for facilit y security systems; or codes for secure applications for facilities
* * *