West Virginia Code § 29B-1-3
Inspection and copying of public record; requests of Freedom of
Information Act requests registry.
(a) Every person has a right to inspect or copy any public record of a public body in this
state, except as otherwise expressly provided by section four of this article.
(b) A request to inspect or copy any public record of a public body shall be made directly to
the custodian of such public record.
(c) The custodian of any public records, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall
furnish proper and reasonable opportunities for inspection and euxamination of the records in
his or her office and reasonable facilities for making memoranda or abstracts therefrom,
during the usual business hours, to all persons having occasion to make examination of
them. The custodian of the records may make reasonable rules and regulations necessary for
the protection of the records and to prevent interference with the regular discharge of his or
her duties. If the records requested exist in magnetic, electronic or computer form, the
custodian of the records shall make copies availablle on magnetic or electronic media, if so
requested. s
(d) All requests for information must statei with reasonable specificity the information
sought. The custodian, upon demandg for records made under this statute, shall as soon as is
practicable but within a maximum of five days not including Saturdays, Sundays or legal
holidays:
(1) Furnish copies of the requested information;
(2) Advise the person making the request of the time and place at which he or she may
inspect and copy the materials; or
(3) Deny the request stating in writing the reasons for such denial. A denial shall indicate
that the responsibility of the custodian of any public records or public body to produce the
requested records or documents is at an end, and shall afford the person requesting them
the opportunity to institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief in the circuit
court in the county where the public record is kept.
(e) The public body may establish fees reasonably calculated to reimburse it for its actual
cost in making reproductions of records. A public body may not charge a search or retrieval
fee or otherwise seek reimbursement based on a man-hour basis as part of costs associated
with making reproduction of records.
(f) The Secretary of State shall maintain an electronic data base of notices of requests as
required by section three-a of this article. The database shall be made available to the public
via the Internet and shall list each freedom of information request received and the outcome
of the request. The Secretary of State shall provide on the website a form for use by a public
body to report the results of the freedom of information request, providing the nature of the
request and the public body's response thereto, whether the request was granted, and if not,
the exemption asserted under section four of this article to deny the request.