West Virginia Code § 29A-5-1
Notice required; hearing; subpoenas; witness fees, etc.; depositions;
records.
(a) In any contested case all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after at
least ten days' written notice. The notice shall contain the date, time and place of the
* * *
party shall be paid by the party who asks that such subpoena or subpoena duces tecum be
issued. All requests by interested parties for subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum shall be
in writing and shall contain a statement acknowledging that the requesting party agrees to
pay such fees. Any such agency may compel the attendance of witnesses and the production
of books, records or papers in response to such subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum.
Upon motion made promptly and in any event before the time specified in a subpoena duces
tecum for compliance therewith, the circuit court of the county in which the hearing is to be
held, or the circuit court in which the subpoena duces tecum was served, ore the judge of
either such court in vacation, may grant any relief with respect to such subpoena duces
tecum which either such court, under the West Virginia Rules of Civil Prrocedure for Trial
Courts of Record, could grant, and for any of the same reasons, with respect to a subpoena
duces tecum issued from either such court. In case of disobedience or neglect of any
subpoena or subpoena duces tecum served on any person, or the refusal of any witness to
testify to any matter regarding which he may be lawfully intterrogated, the circuit court of
the county in which the hearing is being held, or the judge thereof in vacation, upon
application by such agency or any member of the body which comprises such agency, shall
compel obedience by attachment proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of
the requirements of a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued from such circuit court or a
refusal to testify therein. Witnesses at such hearings shall testify under oath or affirmation.
(c) Evidentiary depositions may be taken and read as in civil actions in the circuit courts of
this state.
(d) All hearings shall be conduected in an impartial manner. The agency, any member of the
body which comprises the agency, or any hearing examiner or other person permitted by
statute to hold any suchL hearing for such agency, and duly authorized by such agency so to
do, shall have the power to: (1) Administer oaths and affirmations, (2) rule upon offers of
proof and receive rel evant evidence, (3) regulate the course of the hearing, (4) hold
conferences for the settlement or simplification of the issues by consent of the parties, (5)
dispose of procedural requests or similar matters, and (6) take any other action authorized
by a rule adopted by the agency in accordance with the provisions of article three of this
chapter.
(e) Except where otherwise provided by statute, the hearing in any contested case shall be
held in the county selected by the agency.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (a) of this section, upon request to the
agency from any party to the hearing all reported testimony and evidence at such hearing
shall be transcribed, and a copy thereof furnished to such party at his expense. The agency
shall have the responsibility for making arrangements for the transcription of the reported
testimony and evidence, and such transcription shall be accomplished with all dispatch.