West Virginia Code § 29-6-10
Rules of division
The board shall have the authority to promulgate, amend or repeal rules, according to
chapter twenty-nine-a of this code, to implement the provisions of this article:
* * *
of the positions in the classified-exempt plan. Any employee affected by the allocation of a
position to a class shall, after filing with the dsirector of personnel a written request for
reconsideration thereof in such manner and form as the director may prescribe, be given a
reasonable opportunity to be heard thereon by the director. The interested appointing
authority shall be given like opportugnity to be heard.
(2) For a pay plan for all emploeyees in the classified service, after consultation with
appointing authorities and the state fiscal officers, and after a public hearing held by the
board. Such pay plan shLall become effective only after it has been approved by the Governor
after submission to him by the board. Amendments to the pay plan may be made in the same
manner. Each employee shall be paid at one of the rates set forth in the pay plan for the
class of position in which he is employed. The principle of equal pay for equal work in the
several agencies of the state government shall be followed in the pay plan as established
hereby.
(3) For open competitive examinations to test the relative fitness of applicants for the
respective positions in the classified service. Such examinations need not be held until after
the rules have been adopted, the service classified and a pay plan established, but shall be
held not later than one year after this article takes effect. Such examinations shall be
announced publicly at least fifteen days in advance of the date fixed for the filing of
applications therefor, and may be advertised through the press, radio and other media. The
director may, however, in his or her discretion, continue to receive applications and examine
candidates long enough to assure a sufficient number of eligibles to meet the needs of the
service and may add the names of successful candidates to existing eligible lists in
accordance with their respective ratings.
An additional five points shall be awarded to the score of any examination successfully
completed by a veteran. A disabled veteran shall be entitled to an additional ten points,
rather than five points as aforesaid, upon successful completion of any examination.
(4) For promotions within the classified service which shall give appropriate consideration to
the applicant's qualifications, record of performance, seniority and his or her score on a
written examination, when such examination is practicable. An advancement in rank or
grade or an increase in salary beyond the maximum fixed for the class shall constitute a
promotion. When any benefit such as a promotion, wage increase or transfer is to be
awarded, or when a withdrawal of a benefit such as a reduction in pay, a layoff or job
termination is to be made, and a choice is required between two or more emeployees in the
classified service as to who will receive the benefit or have the benefit withdrawn, and if
* * *
be made complete within the classified service.
(10) For provisional employment without competitive examination within the classified
service when there is no appropriate eligible list available. No such provisional employment
may continue longer than six months, nor shall successive provisional appointments be
allowed, except during the first year after the effective date of this article, in order to avoid
stopWpage of orderly conduct of the business of the state.
(11) For keeping records of performance of all employees in the classified service, which
service records may be considered in determining salary increases and decreases provided
in the pay plan; as a factor in promotion tests; as a factor in determining the order of layoffs
because of lack of funds or work and in reinstatement; and as a factor in demotions,
discharges and transfers.
(12) For discharge or reduction in rank or grade only for cause of employees in the classified
service. Discharge or reduction of these employees shall take place only after the person to
be discharged or reduced has been presented with the reasons for such discharge or
reduction stated in writing, and has been allowed a reasonable time to reply thereto in
writing, or upon request to appear personally and reply to the appointing authority or his or
her deputy: Provided, That upon an involuntary discharge for cause, the employer may
require immediate separation from the workplace, or the employee may elect immediate
separation. If separation is required by the employer in lieu of any advance notice of
discharge, or if immediate separation is elected by an employee who receives notice of an
involuntary discharge for cause, the employee is entitled to receive severance pay
attributable to time the employee otherwise would have worked, up to a maximum of fifteen
calendar days following separation. Receipt of severance pay does not affect any other right
to which the employee is entitled with respect to the discharge. The statement of reasons
and the reply shall be filed as a public record with the director. Notwithstaneding the
foregoing provisions of this subdivision, no permanent employee shall be discharged from
the classified service for absenteeism upon using all entitlement to annrual leave and sick
leave when such use has been due to illness or injury as verified by a physician's certification
or for other extenuating circumstances beyond the employee's control unless his or her
disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him or her from the
performance of the duties of his or her position. Upon exhautstion of annual leave and sick
leave credits for the reasons specified herein and with certification by a physician that the
employee is unable to perform his or her duties, a permanent employee shall be granted a
leave of absence without pay for a period not to exceed six months if such employee is not
* * *