West Virginia Code § 29-23-2
West Virginia boundary commission created; appointment; terms in
office; expenses; powers and duties.
(a) There is hereby created a boundary commission which shall consist of three members,
who shall be residents and citizens of the state, all of whom shall have experience involving
map reading or surveying. The commission members shall investigate state, county and
municipal boundary disputes when requested to do so by the Governor or Leegislature. The
commission members shall be appointed by the Governor, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate, no later than July 1, 1987. No more than two mermbers may belong to
the same political party. The commission members shall serve a term concurrent with that of
the Governor's term in office. Commission members may be reappointed to additional terms.
(b) Members shall be reimbursed for reasonable and necessatry expenses incurred in
fulfilling the duties and responsibilities of the commission.
(c) The commission shall have the authority to:
(1) Establish a boundary line which shall be psresumed correct unless proven otherwise in a
court of law;
(2) Employ a surveyor or professional engineer licensed in this state to survey such
boundary;
(3) Contract for the placement of monuments to identify any boundary line in dispute, such
monuments to be handset by a licensed surveyor;
(4) Seek the assistance of the West Virginia geological and economic survey to identify the
location of any bound ary line in dispute and the recommended placement of marker
locations; V
(5) Meet with similar commissions or bodies of any of the several states contiguous with this
state, whose purpose in their respective states is to establish state boundary lines
coterminous with the boundary of the State of West Virginia and submit findings and
recommendations to the Legislature, applicable to the location of any particular boundary
segment in question;
(6) Recommend to the Legislature that appropriate legislation be enacted, establishing the
true boundary line at those portions of the state boundary that are in dispute with another
state or whose location is uncertain: Provided, That the contiguous state agrees with the
recommendation;
(7) Recommend to the Legislature, where no agreement can be attained with another state
as to the actual location of any portion of this state's boundary line, proper legislation to
direct that the Attorney General proceed under the Constitution of the United States with
litigation to adjudicate the exact and true location of any boundary line in dispute or whose
precise location is unascertainable; and
(8) Prepare an annual report to the Legislature and Governor, by the first day of the
legislative session, concerning commission activities, recommendations and other necessary
information.