West Virginia Code § 29-21-13a
Compensation and expenses for panel attorneys
(a) All panel attorneys shall maintain detailed and accurate records of the time expended
and expenses incurred on behalf of eligible clients, and which records are to be maintained
in a form that will enable the attorney to determine for any day the periods of time expended
in tenths of an hour on behalf of any eligible client and the total time expended in tenths of
an hour on that day on behalf of all eligible clients: Provided, That in no eveent may panel
attorneys be required to maintain or submit the actual start and finish times of work
performed. r
(b) Upon completion of each case, exclusive of appeal, panel attourneys shall submit to Public
Defender Services a voucher for services. Public Defender Services shall electronically
acknowledge the submission of a voucher. Claims for fees antd expense reimbursements shall
be submitted to Public Defender Services on forms approved by the executive director. The
executive director shall establish guidelines for the submission of vouchers and claims for
fees and expense reimbursements under this section. Claims submitted more than 90
business days after the last date of service shall be rejected unless, for good cause, the
appointing court authorizes in writing an extesnsion.
(c) Public Defender Services shall review the voucher to determine if the time and expense
claims are reasonable, necessary, angd valid. A voucher found to be correct shall be
processed and payment promptly directed within 45 business days of submission of the
voucher. e
(d)(1) If Public Defender Services rejects a voucher, the attorney submitting the voucher
shall be notified electronically of the rejection and provided detailed reasons for the
rejection within 30 business days of submission of the voucher. The attorney may resubmit
the voucher accompanied by copies of his or her records supporting the voucher and
certification from the appointing court that the services or expenses were performed or
incurred, and were reasonable and necessary, within 15 business days of receipt of
notWification. The executive director shall make a final agency decision regarding the
rejection of the voucher within 15 business days of receipt of the submitted records and
certification. Under no circumstances may the executive director have the authority or
require any panel attorney to submit privileged client information. (2) If the final agency
decision is to reject the voucher, Public Defender Services shall request review of the final
agency decision by motion to the appointing court filed within 15 business days of notice of
the final agency decision. After a hearing providing the attorney and Public Defender
Services an opportunity to be heard, the appointing court shall have final authority to
resolve the issue of payment and to order all remedies available under the West Virginia
Rules of Civil Procedure.
(e) If Public Defender Services reduces the amount of compensation claimed or
reimbursement requested, the attorney submitting the voucher shall be notified
* * *