West Virginia Code § 29-12-5
Powers and duties of board
(a)(1) The board has, without limitation and in its discretion as it seems necessary for the
benefit of the insurance program, general supervision and control over the insurance of state
property, activities and responsibilities, including:
(A) The acquisition and cancellation of state insurance;
(B) Determination of the kind or kinds of coverage;
(C) Determination of the amount or limits for each kind of coverage;
(D) Determination of the conditions, limitations, exclusions, endorsements, amendments and
deductible forms of insurance coverage;
(E) Inspections or examinations relating to insurance coverage of state property, activities
and responsibilities;
(F) Reinsurance; and
(G) Any and all matters, factors and considerations entering into negotiations for
advantageous rates on and coverage of such state property, activities and responsibilities.
(2) The board shall endeavor teo secure reasonably broad protection against loss, damage or
liability to state property and on account of state activities and responsibilities by proper,
adequate, available andL affordable insurance coverage and through the introduction and
employment of sound and accepted principles of insurance, methods of protection and
principles of loss control and risk.
(3) The board is not required to provide insurance for every state property, activity or
responsibility.
(4) Any policy of insurance purchased or contracted for by the board shall provide that the
insurer shall be barred and estopped from relying upon the Constitutional immunity of the
State of West Virginia against claims or suits: Provided, That nothing herein shall bar a state
agency or state instrumentality from relying on the Constitutional immunity granted the
State of West Virginia against claims or suits arising from or out of any state property,
activity or responsibility not covered by a policy or policies of insurance: Provided, however,
That nothing herein shall bar the insurer of political subdivisions from relying upon any
statutory immunity granted such political subdivisions against claims or suits.
(5) The board shall make a complete survey of all presently owned and subsequently
acquired state property subject to insurance coverage by any form of insurance, which
survey shall include and reflect inspections, appraisals, exposures, fire hazards, construction
and any other objectives or factors affecting or which might affect the insurance protection
and coverage required.
(6) The board shall keep itself currently informed on new and continuing state activities and
responsibilities within the insurance coverage herein contemplated. The board shall work
closely in cooperation with the state Fire Marshal's office in applying the rules of that office
insofar as the appropriations and other factors peculiar to state property will permit.
(7) The board may negotiate and effect settlement of any and all insurance claims arising on
or incident to losses of and damages to covered state properties, activities aend
responsibilities hereunder and shall have authority to execute and deliver proper releases of
all such claims when settled. The board may adopt rules and procedurers for handling,
negotiating and settlement of all such claims. Any discussion or consideration of the
financial or personal information of an insured may be held by the board in executive session
* * *