West Virginia Code § 29-1-8a
Protection of human skeletal remains, grave artifacts and grave markers;
permits for excavation and removal; penalties.
(a) Legislative findings and purpose. --
The Legislature finds that there is a real and growing threat to the safety and sanctity of
unmarked human graves in West Virginia and the existing laws of the state do not provide
equal or adequate protection for all such graves. As evident by the numerous incidents in
West Virginia which have resulted in the desecration of human remains and vandalism to
grave markers, there is an immediate need to protect the graves of earlier West Virginians
from such desecration. Therefore, the purpose of this article is tou assure that all human
burials be accorded equal treatment and respect for human dignity without reference to
ethnic origins, cultural backgrounds, or religious affiliationst.
The Legislature also finds that those persons engaged in the scientific study or recovery of
artifacts which have been acquired in accordance with the law are engaged in legitimate and
worthy scientific and educational activities. Therefolre, this legislation is intended to permit
the appropriate pursuit of those lawful activitises.
Finally, this legislation is not intended to initerfere with the normal activities of private
property owners, farmers, or those egngaged in the development, mining or improvement of
real property. (b) Definitions. --
For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Human skeletal remains" means the bones, teeth, hair or tissue of a deceased human
body;
(2) "UnmarkeVd grave" means any grave or location where a human body or bodies have been
buried or deposited for at least fifty years and the grave or location is not in a publicly or
privately maintained cemetery or in the care of a cemetery association, or is located within
such cemetery or in such care and is not commonly marked;
(3) "Grave artifact" means any items of human manufacture or use that are associated with
the human skeletal remains in a grave;
(4) "Grave marker" means any tomb, monument, stone, ornament, mound, or other item of
human manufacture that is associated with a grave;
(5) "Person" means any individual, partnership, firm, society, association, trust, corporation,
other business entity or any agency, unit or instrumentality of federal, state or local
government;
(6) "Disturb" means the excavating, removing, exposing, defacing, mutilating, destroying,
molesting, or desecrating in any way of human skeletal remains, unmarked graves, grave
artifacts or grave markers;
(7) "Native American tribe" means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or organized group or
community which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by
the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians;
(8) "Cultural affiliation" means the relationship of shared group identity which can be
reasonably traced historically or prehistorically between a present day group and an
identifiable earlier group; e
(9) "Lineal descendants" means any individuals tracing his or her ancestry directly or by
proven kinship; and
* * *
undertaken in compliance with the federal Archaeological Resources Protection Act (Public
Law 96-95 at 16 USC 470(aa)) and regulations promulgated thereunder is not required to
obtain such permit, but shall notify the Director of the Historic Preservation Section that
such investigation is being undertaken and file reports as are required of persons issued a
permit under this section: Provided, however, That projects being undertaken in compliance
with section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended, or
subsection (a), section five of this article is not required to obtain such permit for excavation,
removal, destruction or disturbance of historic or prehistoric ruins or archaeological sites.
(2) A person who, either by himself or herself or through an agent, intentionally excavates,
removes, destroys or otherwise disturbs any historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds or
archaeological site, or unmarked grave, grave artifact or grave marker of historical
significance without first having been issued a valid permit by the Director of the Historic
Preservation Section, or who fails to comply with the terms and conditions of such permit, is
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor
more than $500, confined in jail for not more than six months, or both fined and confined.
(3) A person who, either by himself or herself or through an agent, intentionally excavates,
removes, destroys or otherwise disturbs human skeletal remains of historical significance
without first having been issued a valid permit by the Director of the Historic Preservation
Section, or who fails to comply with the terms and conditions relating to disinterment or
displacement of human skeletal remains of such permit, is guilty of the felony of
disinterment or displacement of a dead human body or parts thereof under section fourteen,
article eight, chapter sixty-one of this code and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned
in a state correctional facility not more than five years.
(4) A person who intentionally withholds information about the excavation, removal,
destruction, or other disturbance of any historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds,
archaeological site, or human skeletal remains, unmarked grave, grave artifact or grave
marker of historical significance is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be fined not more than $100, or confined in jail not more than ten dayse, or both fined
and confined.
(5) A person who, either by himself or herself or through an agent, offers for sale or
exchange any human skeletal remains, grave artifact or grave muarker obtained in violation
of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less
* * *