West Virginia Code § 27-6A-6
Judicial hearing of defendant's defense other than not guilty by reason of
mental illness.
If a defendant who has been found to be not competent to stand trial believes that he or she
can establish a defense of not guilty to the charges pending against him or her, other than
the defense of not guilty by reason of mental illness, the defendant may request an
opportunity to offer a defense thereto on the merits before the court which ehas criminal
jurisdiction. If the defendant is unable to obtain legal counsel, the court of record shall
appoint counsel for the defendant to assist him or her in supporting ther request by affidavit
or other evidence. If the court of record in its discretion grants the request, the evidence of
the defendant and of the state shall be heard by the court of record sitting without a jury. If
after hearing the petition the court of record finds insufficient evidence to support a
conviction, it shall dismiss the indictment and order the reletase of the defendant from
criminal custody. The release order, however, may be stayed for 10 days to allow civil
commitment proceedings to be instituted by the prosecutor pursuant to §27-5-1 et seq. of
this code: Provided, That a defendant committed to a mental health facility or state hospital
pursuant to §27-6A-3 (d) or §27-6A-3 (f) shall be immediately released from the facility unless
civilly committed.