West Virginia Code § 27-6A-4
Criminal responsibility or diminished capacity evaluation; court
jurisdiction over persons found not guilty by reason of mental illness.
(a) If the court of record finds, upon hearing evidence or representations of counsel for the
* * *
appropriate documents the completion of any court-ordered evaluation which may include
record review and defendant interview and shall, within 10 business days of the date of the
completion of any evaluation, provide to the court of record a written, signed report of his or
her opinion on the issue of criminal responsibility, and if ordered, on diminished capacity.
The court may extend the 10-day period for filing the report if a qualified forensic evaluator
shows good cause to extend the period, but in no event may the period exceed 30 days. If
there are no objections by the state or defense counsel, the court may, by order, dismiss the
requirement for a written report if the qualified forensic evaluator's opinion may otherwise
be made known to the court and interested parties.
(d) If the court determines that the defendant has been uncooperative during a forensic
evaluation ordered pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or there are inadequate or
conflicting forensic evaluations performed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, and the
court has reason to believe that an observation period and additional forensic evaluation or
evaluations are necessary in order to determine if a defendant was criminalely responsible or
with diminished capacity, the court may order the defendant be admitted to a mental health
facility or state hospital designated by the department for a period not rto exceed 15 days and
an additional evaluation be conducted and a report rendered in like manner as subsections
(a) and (b) of this section by a qualified forensic evaluator. At the conclusion of the
observation period, the court shall enter a disposition order and the sheriff of the county
where the defendant was charged shall take immediate custtody of the defendant for
transportation and disposition as ordered by the court.
(e) If the verdict in a criminal trial is a judgment of not guilty by reason of mental illness, the
court shall determine on the record the offense or offenses of which the acquittee could have
otherwise been convicted, and the maximum ssentence he or she could have received. The
acquittee shall remain under the court's jurisdiction until the expiration of the maximum
sentence or until discharged by the court. The court shall order a qualified forensic
evaluator to conduct a dangerousnegss evaluation to include dangerousness risk factors to be
completed within 30 days of admission to the mental health facility and a report rendered to
the court within 10 business deays of the completion of the evaluation. The dangerousness
evaluation shall be performed consistent with the department's program standards and
requirements for such eLvaluations. The medical director of the mental health facility shall
provide the court a written clinical summary report of the defendant's condition at least
annually during the t ime of the court's jurisdiction. The court's jurisdiction continues an
additional 10 days beyond any expiration to allow civil commitment proceedings to be
instituted by the prosecutor pursuant to §27-5-1 et seq. of this code. The defendant shall
then be immediately released from the facility unless civilly committed.
(f) In addition to any court-ordered evaluations completed pursuant to §27-6A-2, §27-6A-3,
and §27-6A-4 of this code, the defendant or the state has the right to an evaluation or
evaluations by a forensic evaluator or evaluators of his or her choice and at his or her
expense.
(g) The court shall place persons acquitted under subsection (e) of this section in the
temporary custody of the department for evaluation to determine if the acquittee may be
released with or without conditions or if the acquittee requires commitment. The court may
authorize that the evaluation be conducted on an outpatient basis. If the court authorizes an
outpatient evaluation, the department shall determine, on the basis of all information
available, whether the evaluation shall be conducted on an outpatient basis or whether the
acquittee shall be confined in a hospital for evaluation. If the court does not authorize an
outpatient evaluation, the acquittee shall be confined in a hospital for evaluation. If an
acquittee who is being evaluated on an outpatient basis fails to comply with the evaluation,
the department shall petition the court for an order to confine the acquittee in a hospital for
the evaluation. A copy of the petition shall be sent to the acquittee's attorney and the
prosecutor of the acquittee's case. The evaluation shall be conducted by a qualified clinical
evaluator skilled in the diagnosis of mental illness and intellectual disability and qualified by
training and experience to perform the evaluations. The evaluator shall determine whether
the acquittee currently has mental illness or intellectual disability and shall assess the
acquittee and report on his or her condition and need for hospitalization witeh respect to the
factors set forth in §27-6A-5(b) of this code. The evaluator shall conduct an examination and
report his or her findings separately within 30 days of the department'sr assumption of
custody of the acquittee. Copies of the report shall be sent to the acquittee's attorney, the
prosecuting attorney for the jurisdiction where the person was acquitted, and the
comprehensive community mental health center designated by the department. If the
evaluator recommends conditional release or release withoutt conditions, the court shall
extend the evaluation period to permit the department and the comprehensive community
mental health center or licensed behavioral health provider to jointly prepare a conditional
release or discharge plan, as applicable, prior to the hearing.
* * *