West Virginia Code § 27-5-4
Institution of final commitment proceedings; hearing requirements;
release.
(a) Involuntary commitment. — Except as provided in §27-5-2 and §27-5-3 of this code, no
individual may be involuntarily committed to a mental health facility or state hospital except
* * *
has lost the power of self-control with respect to substance use, is in need of substance
abuse services and, by reason of substance abuse impairment, his or her judgment has been
so impaired that the individual is incapable of appreciating his or her need for such services
and is further incapable of making a rational decision in regard thereto, then the
proceedings for involuntary hospitalization shall be dismissed: Provided, That an individual's
mere refusal to receive substance abuse services does not constitute evidence of lack of
judgment with respect to his or her need for substance abuse services;
(h) Rights of the individual at tehe final commitment hearing; seven days' notice to counsel
required. —
(1) The individual shall be present at the final commitment hearing, and he or she, the
applicant and all persons entitled to notice of the hearing shall be afforded an opportunity to
testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses.
(2) If the individual has not retained counsel, the court or mental hygiene commissioner, at
leasWt six days prior to hearing, shall appoint a competent attorney and shall inform the
individual of the name, address, and telephone number of his or her appointed counsel.
(3) The individual has the right to have an examination by an independent expert of his or
her choice and to present testimony from the expert as a medical witness on his or her
behalf. The cost of the independent expert is paid by the individual unless he or she is
indigent.
(4) The individual may not be compelled to be a witness against himself or herself.
(i) Duties of counsel representing individual; payment of counsel representing indigent. —
(1) Counsel representing an individual shall conduct a timely interview, make investigation,
and secure appropriate witnesses, be present at the hearing, and protect the interests of the
individual.
(2) Counsel representing an individual is entitled to copies of all medical reports, psychiatric
or otherwise.
(3) The circuit court, by order of record, may allow the attorney a reasonable fee not to
exceed the amount allowed for attorneys in defense of needy persons as provided in §29-21-1
et seq. of this code.
(j) Conduct of hearing; receipt of evidence; no evidentiary privilege; record of hearing. —
(1) The circuit court or mental hygiene commissioner shall hear evidence from all interested
parties in chamber, including testimony from representatives of uthe community mental
health facility.
(2) The circuit court or mental hygiene commissioner shall receive all relevant and material
evidence which may be offered. a
(3) The circuit court or mental hygiene commissionler is bound by the rules of evidence
promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals except that statements made to health care
professionals appointed under subsection (g) of this section by the individual may be
* * *
thereto: Provided, That an individual's mere refusal to receive substance abuse services does
not constitute evidence of lack of judgment with respect to his or her need for substance
abuse services;
(C) Whether the individual is likely to participate in outpatient treatment with a legal
obligation to do so;
(D) Whether the individual is not likely to participate in outpatient treatment unless legally
obligated to do so;
(E) Whether the individual is capable of surviving safely in freedom by himself or herself or
with the help of willing and responsible family members, guardian, or friends; and
(F) Whether mandatory outpatient treatment is a suitable, less restrictive alternative to
ongoing commitment.
(3) The individual may not be detained in a mental health facility or state hospital for a
period in excess of 10 days after a final commitment hearing pursuant to this section unless
an order has been entered and received by the facility.
(4) An individual committed pursuant to §27-6A-3 of this code may be committed for the
period he or she is determined by the court to remain an imminent danger to self or others.
(5) If the commitment of the individual as provided under subdivision (1) of this subsection
exceeds two years, the individual or his or her counsel may requuest a hearing and a hearing
shall be held by the mental hygiene commissioner or by the circuit court of the county as
provided in subsection (a) of this section.
(m) Dismissal of proceedings. — If the individual is disacharged as provided in subsection (l)
of this section, the circuit court or mental hygiene commissioner shall dismiss the
proceedings. l
(n) Immediate notification of order of hospitalization. — The clerk of the circuit court in
which an order directing hospitalization isi entered, if not in the county of the individual's
residence, shall immediately upon entry of the order forward a certified copy of the order to
the clerk of the circuit court of the county of which the individual is a resident.
(o) Consideration of transcript by circuit court of county of individual's residence; order of
hospitalization; execution of order. —
(1) If the circuit court or mental hygiene commissioner is satisfied that hospitalization should
be ordered but finds that the individual is not a resident of the county in which the hearing is
held and the iVndividual is not currently a resident of a mental health facility or state hospital,
a transcript of the evidence adduced at the final commitment hearing of the individual,
certified by the clerk of the circuit court, shall immediately be forwarded to the clerk of the
circuit court of the county of which the individual is a resident. The clerk shall immediately
present the transcript to the circuit court or mental hygiene commissioner of the county.
(2) If the circuit court or mental hygiene commissioner of the county of the residence of the
* * *