West Virginia Code § 27-5-3
Admission under involuntary hospitalization for examination; hearing;
release.
(a) Admission to a mental health facility for examination. — An individual shall be admitted
to a mental health facility for examination and treatment upon entry of an order finding
probable cause as provided in §27-5-2 of this code. Upon certification by a physician,
psychologist, licensed professional counselor, licensed independent clinical esocial worker
practicing in compliance with the provisions of §30-30-1 et seq. of this code, an advanced
nurse practitioner with psychiatric certification practicing in compliancre with §30-7-1 et seq.
of this code, or a physician's assistant practicing in compliance with §30-3E-1 et seq. of this
code with advanced duties in psychiatric medicine that he or she has examined the
individual and is of the opinion that the individual is mentally ill or has a substance use
disorder and, because of the mental illness or substance uset disorder, is likely to cause
serious harm to himself, herself, or to others if not immediately restrained and treated:
Provided, That the opinions offered by an independent clinical social worker, an advanced
nurse practitioner with psychiatric certification, or a physician assistant with advanced
duties in psychiatric medicine shall be within his or her particular areas of expertise, as
recognized by the order of the authorizing court.
(b) Three-day time limitation on examination. — If the examination does not take place
within three days from the date the gindividual is taken into custody, the individual shall be
released. If the examination reveals that the individual is not mentally ill or has a substance
use disorder, the individual sheall be released.
(c) Three-day time limitaLtion on certification. — The certification required in §27-5-3(a) of
this code is valid for three days. Any individual with respect to whom the certification has
been issued may not be admitted on the basis of the certification at any time after the
expiration of three days from the date of the examination.
(d) Findings and conclusions required for certification. — A certification under this section
shaWll include findings and conclusions of the mental examination, the date, time, and place of
the examination, and the facts upon which the conclusion that involuntary commitment is
necessary is based, including facts that less restrictive interventions and placements were
considered but are not appropriate and available and that the risks and benefits were
explained as required by §27-5-1(i) of this code.
(e) Notice requirements. — When an individual is admitted to a mental health facility or a
state hospital pursuant to the provisions of this section, the chief medical officer of the
facility shall immediately give notice of the individual's admission to the individual's spouse,
if any, and one of the individual's parents or guardians or if there is no spouse and are no
parents or guardians, to one of the individual's adult next of kin if the next of kin is not the
applicant. Notice shall also be given to the community mental health facility, if any, having
jurisdiction in the county of the individual's residence. The notices other than to the
community mental health facility shall be in writing and shall be transmitted to the person or
persons at his, her, or their last known address by certified mail, return receipt requested.
(f) Three-day time limitation for examination and certification at mental health facility or
state hospital. — After the individual's admission to a mental health facility or state hospital,
he or she may not be detained more than three days, excluding Sundays and holidays,
unless, within the three-day period, the individual is examined by a staff physician and the
physician certifies that in his or her opinion the patient is not suffering from a physical
ailment manifesting behaviors which mimic mental illness but is mentally ill or has a
substance use disorder and is likely to injure himself, herself, or others and erequires
continued commitment and treatment. If the staff physician determines that the individual
does not meet the criteria for continued commitment, that the individural can be treated in an
available outpatient community-based treatment program and poses no present danger to
himself, herself or others, or that the individual has an underlying medical issue or issues
that resulted in a determination that the individual should not have been committed, the
staff physician shall release and discharge the individual as tappropriate as soon as
practicable.
(g) Twenty-day time limitation for institution of final commitment proceedings. — If, in the
opinion of the examining physician, the patient is mentally ill or has a substance use disorder
and because of the mental illness or substance use disorder is likely to injure himself,
herself, or others if allowed to be at liberty, the chief medical officer shall, within 20
calendar days from the date of admission, institute final commitment proceedings as
provided in §27-5-4 of this code. If the proceedings are not instituted within the 20-day
period absent good cause, the individual shall be immediately released. After the request for
hearing is filed, the hearing meay not be canceled on the basis that the individual has become
a voluntary patient unless the mental hygiene commissioner concurs in the motion for
cancellation of the hearLing.
(h) Thirty-five day tim e limitation for conclusion of all proceedings. — If all proceedings as
provided in §27-3-1 et seq. and §27-4-1 et seq. of this code are not completed within 35 days
from the date of filing the Application for Involuntary Custody for Mental Health
Examination, the individual shall be immediately released.