West Virginia Code § 27-5-2
Institution of proceedings for involuntary custody for examination;
custody; probable cause hearing; examination of individual.
(a) Any adult person may make an application for involuntary hospitalization for examination
of an individual when the person making the application has reason to believe that the
individual to be examined has a substance use disorder as defined by the most recent edition
of the American Psychiatric Association in the Diagnostic and Statistical Maenual of Mental
Disorders, inclusive of substance use withdrawal, or is mentally ill and because of his or her
substance use disorder or mental illness, the individual is likely to causre serious harm to
himself, herself, or to others if allowed to remain at liberty while awaiting an examination
and certification by a physician, psychologist, licensed professional counselor, licensed
independent social worker, an advanced nurse practitioner, or physician assistant as
provided in subsection (e) of this section: Provided, That a dtiagnosis of dementia, epilepsy,
or intellectual or developmental disability alone may not be a basis for involuntary
commitment to a state hospital: Provided, however, That an application for involuntary
hospitalization may be made where the person making the application has reason to believe
the individual to be examined has a substance use disorder, has lost the power of self-control
with respect to substance use, is in need of substance abuse services and, by reason of
substance abuse impairment, his or her judgment has been so impaired that the individual is
incapable of appreciating his or her need for such services and is further incapable of
making a rational decision in regard thereto: Provided further, That an individual's mere
refusal to receive substance abuse services does not constitute evidence of lack of judgment
with respect to his or her neede for substance abuse services.
(b) Notwithstanding anyL language in this subsection to the contrary, if the individual to be
examined under the provisions of this section is incarcerated in a jail, prison, or other
correctional facility, then only the chief administrative officer of the facility holding the
individual may file the application, and the application must include the additional statement
that the correctional facility itself cannot reasonably provide treatment and other services
necessary to treat the individual's mental illness or substance use.
(c) Application for involuntary custody for examination may be made to the circuit court,
magistrate court, or a mental hygiene commissioner of the county in which the individual
resides, or of the county in which he or she may be found. A magistrate before whom an
application or matter is pending may, upon the availability of a mental hygiene commissioner
or circuit court judge for immediate presentation of an application or pending matter,
transfer the pending matter or application to the mental hygiene commissioner or circuit
court judge for further proceedings unless otherwise ordered by the chief judge of the
judicial circuit.
* * *
detoxification is accomplished and the individual agrees to voluntary treatment for
substance use disorder; and specify other alternative or modified procedures that are
consistent with the purposes and provisions of this article to promote a prompt, orderly, and
efficient hearing. The alternative or modified procedures shall fully and effectively guarantee
to the person who is the subject of the involuntary commitment proceeding and other
interested parties due process of the law and access to the least restrictive available
treatment needed to prevent serious harm to self or others or otherwise remedy the
substance use disorder.
(h) If the magistrate, mental hygiene commissioner, or circuit court judge ate a probable
cause hearing or a mental hygiene commissioner or circuit judge at a final commitment
hearing held pursuant to the provisions of §27-5-4 of this code finds thart the individual, as a
direct result of mental illness or substance use disorder is likely to cause serious harm to
himself, herself, or others and because of mental illness or a substance use disorder requires
treatment, the magistrate, mental hygiene commissioner, or circuit court judge may consider
evidence on the question of whether the individual's circumsttances make him or her
amenable to outpatient treatment in a nonresidential or nonhospital setting pursuant to a
voluntary treatment agreement.
At the conclusion of the hearing, the magistrate, mental hygiene commissioner, or circuit
court judge shall find and enter an order statisng whether or not it is likely that deterioration
will occur without clinically necessary treatment, or there is probable cause to believe that
the individual, as a result of mental illness or substance use disorder, is likely to cause
serious harm to himself, herself, or ogthers. The agreement is to be in writing and approved
by the individual, his or her counsel, and the magistrate, mental hygiene commissioner, or
circuit court judge. If the mageistrate, mental hygiene commissioner, or circuit court judge
determines that appropriate outpatient treatment is available in a nonresidential or
nonhospital setting, theL individual may be released to outpatient treatment upon the terms
and conditions of the voluntary treatment agreement. The failure of an individual released to
outpatient treatment pursuant to a voluntary treatment agreement to comply with the terms
of the voluntary treatment agreement constitutes evidence that outpatient treatment is
insufficient and, after a hearing before a magistrate, mental hygiene commissioner, or
circuit judge on the issue of whether or not the individual failed or refused to comply with
the terms and conditions of the voluntary treatment agreement and whether the individual
as a result of mental illness or substance use disorder remains likely to cause serious harm
* * *