West Virginia Code § 27-5-1
Appointment of mental hygiene commissioner; duties of mental hygiene
commissioner; duties of prosecuting attorney; duties of sheriff; duties of Supreme
Court of Appeals; use of certified municipal law-enforcement officers.
* * *
regarding factual issues raised in the petition; and may make findings of fact on evidence
and may make conclusions of law, but the findings and conclusions are not binding on the
circuit court. All mental hygiene commissioners shall be reasonably compensated at a
uniform rate determined by the Supreme Court of Appeals. Mental hygiene commissioners
shall submit all requests for compensation to the administrative director of the courts for
payment. Mental hygiene commissioners shall discharge their duties and hold their offices at
the pleasure of the chief judge of the judicial circuit in which he or she is appointed and may
be removed at any time by the chief judge. A mental hygiene commissioner shall conduct
orderly inquiries into the mental health of the individual sought to be committed concerning
the advisability of committing the individual to a mental health facility. The mental hygiene
commissioner shall safeguard, at all times, the rights and interests of the individual as well
as the interests of the state. The mental hygiene commissioner shall make a written report of
his or her findings to the circuit court. In any proceedings before any court of record as set
forth in this article, the court of record shall appoint an interpreter for any individual who is
deaf or cannot speak, or who speaks a foreign language, and who may be subject to
involuntary commitment to a mental health facility.
(2) A mental hygiene commissioner appointed by the circuit court of one couenty or multiple
county circuits may serve in that capacity in a jurisdiction other than that of his or her
original appointment if it is agreed upon by the terms of a cooperative ragreement between
the circuit courts and county commissions of two or more counties entered into to provide
prompt resolution of mental hygiene matters during hours when the courthouse is closed or
on nonjudicial days.
(c) Duties of prosecuting attorney. —The prosecuting attorney or one of his or her assistants
shall represent the applicants in all final commitment proceedings filed pursuant to the
provisions of this article. The prosecuting attorney may appear in any proceeding held
pursuant to the provisions of this article if he or she determines it to be in the public
interest. s
(d) Duties of sheriff. — Upon written order of the circuit court, mental hygiene
commissioner, or magistrate in the cgounty where the individual formally accused of being
mentally ill or having a substance use disorder is a resident or is found, the sheriff of that
county shall take the individuael into custody and transport him or her to and from the place
of hearing and the mental health facility. The sheriff shall also maintain custody and control
of the accused individuaLl during the period of time in which the individual is waiting for the
* * *