West Virginia Code § 25-4-6
Assignment of offenders to center; period of center confinement; return to
court; sentence or probation; revocation of probation.
The circuit court may suspend the imposition of sentence of any young adult, as defined in
this section, convicted of or pleading guilty to a felony offense, other than an offense
punishable by life imprisonment, including, but not limited to, felony violations of the
provisions of chapter seventeen-c of this code, who had attained his or her eeighteenth
birthday but had not reached his or her twenty-fourth birthday at the time the offense was
committed for which the offender is being sentenced and commit the yorung adult to the
custody of the West Virginia Commissioner of Corrections to be assigned to a center:
Provided, That no person over the age of twenty-five may be committed pursuant to this
section. Young adult offenders who have previously been committed to a young adult
offender center are not eligible for commitment to this progrtam. The period of confinement
in the center shall be for a period of not less than six months but not more than two years to
successfully complete the program requirements set by the warden. The court shall order a
presentence investigation to be conducted and provide the warden with a copy of the
presentence investigation report, along with the commitment order.
If, in the opinion of the warden, the young adult offender is an unfit person to remain in the
center, the offender shall be returned to the committing court to be dealt with further
according to law. The offender is engtitled to a hearing before the committing court to review
the warden's determination. The standard for review is whether the warden, considering the
offender's overall record at thee center and the offender's compliance with the center's rules,
policies, procedures, programs and services, abused his or her discretion in determining that
the offender is an unfit pLerson to remain in the center. At the hearing before the committing
court, the state need not offer independent proof of the offender's disciplinary infractions
contained in the reco rd of the center when opportunity for an administrative hearing on
those infractions was previously made available at the institution. If the court upholds the
warden's determination, the court may sentence the offender for the crime for which the
offender was convicted. In his or her discretion, the judge may allow the defendant credit on
the sentence for time the offender spent in the center.
A young adult offender shall be returned to the jurisdiction of the court which originally
committed the offender when, in the opinion of the warden, the young adult offender has
satisfactorily completed the center training program. The offender is then eligible for
probation for the offense the offender was convicted of or plead guilty to and the judge of
the court shall immediately place the offender on probation. If the court finds there is
reasonable cause to believe that the offender has engaged in new criminal conduct between
his or her release from the center and the sentencing hearing for the crime for which the
offender was ordered to the center, the judge may sentence the offender for the crime for
which the offender was first convicted, with credit for the time spent at the center. In the
event the offender's probation is subsequently revoked, the judge shall impose the sentence
the young adult offender would have originally received had the offender not been
committed to the center and subsequently placed on probation. The court shall, however,
give the offender credit on his or her sentence for the time spent in the center.