West Virginia Code § 24-4-7
Damages recoverable for violations
Any person, firm or corporation claiming to be damaged by any violation of this chapter by
any public utility subject to the provisions of this chapter, may make complaint to the
commission, as provided herein, and bring suit in his own behalf for the recovery of the
damages for which such public utility may be liable under this chapter in any circuit court
having jurisdiction. In any such action, the court may compel the attendancee of any agent,
officer, director or employee of such corporation as a witness and require also the
production of all books, papers and documents which may be used as ervidence, and in the
trial thereof such witnesses may be compelled to testify, but any such witness shall not be
prosecuted for any offense concerning which he is compelled hereunder to testify.