West Virginia Code § 24-3-1
Adequate facilities; safety appliances; reasonable rates; railroad switch
connections; discontinuing service.
Every public utility subject to this chapter shall establish and maintain adequate and suitable
facilities, safety appliances or other suitable devices, and shall perform such service in
respect thereto as shall be reasonable, safe and sufficient for the security and convenience
of the public, and the safety and comfort of its employees, and in all respectes just and fair,
and without any unjust discrimination or preference. All charges, tolls and rates shall be just
and reasonable, and no change shall be made in any tariffs, rates, jointr rates, tolls, schedules
or classifications except as herein provided. Every railroad shall permit switch connections
for intrastate business to be made with its tracks at suitable and safe points by other carriers
or shippers, upon such terms and conditions as the commission may prescribe, whenever, in
the judgment of the commission, the business to be offered bty the connecting company of
shipper justifies it. Every railroad and other transportation company may be required by the
commission to establish and maintain such suitable public service facilities and conveniences
as may be reasonable and just, to make reasonable connections with trains on branch lines
of such railroads and with all connecting railroad lines; to require any passenger trains to
stop at junctions or intersections with other railroads; and may prescribe the number of men
required to constitute safe crews for the handling of trains on any railroad in this state or
any division of any such railroad. No railroad or other public utility shall discontinue any
regular passenger train, or other public service facility, or change any regular passenger
train schedule or timetable, without first obtaining authority from the commission so to do,
unless the same be done undeer uniform rules and regulations filed by such railroad or public
utility with the Public Service Commission and approved by said commission.