West Virginia Code § 24-2-4b
Procedures for changing rates of electric and natural gas cooperatives,
local exchange services of telephone cooperatives, and municipally operated public
utilities.
(a) The rates and charges of electric cooperatives, natural gas cooperatives and municipal
water and/or sewer utilities that are political subdivisions of the state having less than 4,500
customers or annual combined gross revenues of less than $3 million, except for municipally
operated commercial solid waste facilities as defined in §22-15-2 of this code, and the rates
and charges for local exchange services provided by telephone cooperatives are not subject
to the rate approval provisions of §24-2-4 or §24-2-4a of this codeu, but are subject to the
limited rate provisions of this section.
(b) All rates and charges set by electric cooperatives, natural gas cooperatives, and
municipally operated public utilities that are political subdivisions of the state providing
water, sewer, and/or natural gas services that are subject to the provisions of this section
and all rates and charges for local exchange servicles set by telephone cooperatives shall be
just, reasonable, applied without unjust discrismination between or preference for any
customer or class of customer and based primarily on the costs of providing these services.
All rates and charges shall be based upon the measured or reasonably estimated cost of
service and the equitable sharing ofg those costs between customers based upon the cost of
providing the service received by the customer, including a reasonable plant-in-service
depreciation expense. The ratees and charges shall be adopted by the electric, natural gas,
telephone cooperative, or political subdivision's governing board or body and, in the case of
the municipally operateLd public utility, by municipal ordinance to be effective not sooner
than 45 days after adoption. The 45-day waiting period may be waived by public vote of the
governing body if that body finds and declares the public utility that is a political subdivision
of the state to be in financial distress such that the 45-day waiting period would be
detrimental to the ability of the utility to deliver continued and compliant public services:
Provided, That notice of intent to effect a rate change shall be specified on the monthly
billiWng statement of the customers of the utility for the month next preceding the month in
which the rate change is to become effective and the utility governing body shall give its
customers and, in the case of a cooperative, its customers, members, and stockholders, other
reasonable notices as will allow filing of timely objections to the proposed rate change and
full participation in municipal rate legislation through the provision of a public forum in
which customers may comment upon the proposed rate change prior to an enactment vote.
The rates and charges or ordinance shall be filed with the commission, together with any
information showing the basis of the rates and charges and other information as the
commission considers necessary. Any change in the rates and charges with updated
information shall be filed with the commission. If a petition, as set out in §24-2-4b(c)(1),
§24-2-4b(c)(2), or §24-2-4b(c)(3) of this code, is received and the electric cooperative, natural
gas cooperative, or telephone cooperative or municipality has failed to file with the
commission the rates and charges with information showing the basis of rates and charges
and other information as the commission considers necessary, the suspension period
limitation of 120 days and the 100-day period limitation for issuance of an order by a hearing
examiner, as contained in §24-2-4b(d) and §24-2-4b(e) of this code, is tolled until the
necessary information is filed. The electric cooperative, natural gas cooperative, telephone
cooperative or municipality shall set the date when any new rate or charge is to go into
effect.
(c) The commission shall review and approve or modify the rates and chargees of electric
cooperatives, natural gas cooperatives, telephone cooperatives, or municipal natural gas
utilities and municipally owned water and/or sewer utilities that are porlitical subdivisions of
the state and having less than 4,500 customers or annual combined revenues of less than $3
million upon the filing of a petition within 30 days of the adoption of the ordinance or
resolution changing the rates or charges by:
(1) Any customer aggrieved by the changed rates or charges who presents to the
commission a petition signed by not less than 25 percent of the customers served by the
municipally operated natural gas public utility or municipally owned water and/or sewer
utility or 25 percent of the membership of the electric, natural gas, or telephone cooperative
residing within the state; s
(2) Any customer who is served by a municipally owned natural gas public utility and who
resides outside the corporate limits gand who is affected by the change in the rates or
charges and who presents to the commission a petition alleging discrimination between
customers within and without ethe municipal boundaries. The petition shall be accompanied
by evidence of discrimination; or
(3) Any customer or group of customers of the municipally owned natural gas public utility
who is affected by the change in rates who reside within the municipal boundaries and who
present a petition to the commission alleging discrimination between a customer or group of
customers and other customers of the municipal utility. The petition shall be accompanied by
evidence of discrimination.
(d) (1) The filing of a petition with the commission signed by not less than 25 percent of the
customers served by the municipally owned natural gas public utility or a municipally owned
water and/or sewer utility having less than 4,500 customers or annual combined gross
revenues of less than $3 million or 25 percent of the membership of the electric, natural gas,
* * *