West Virginia Code § 24-2-4b
Procedures for changing rates of electric and natural gas cooperatives,
local exchange services of telephone cooperatives, and municipally operated public
utilities.
(a) The rates and charges of electric cooperatives, natural gas cooperatives and municipal
* * *
customers and, in the case of a cooperative, its customers, members, and stockholders, other
reasonable notices as will allow filing of timely objections to the proposed rate change and
full participation in municipal rate legislation through the provision of a public forum in
which customers may comment upon the proposed rate change prior to an enactment vote.
The rates and charges or ordinance shall be filed with the commission, together with any
information showing the basis of the rates and charges and other information as the
commission considers necessary. Any change in the rates and charges with updated
information shall be filed with the commission. If a petition, as set out in §24-2-4b(c)(1),
§24-2-4b(c)(2), or §24-2-4b(c)(3) of this code, is received and the electric cooperative, natural
gas cooperative, or telephone cooperative or municipality has failed to file with the
commission the rates and charges with information showing the basis of rates and charges
and other information as the commission considers necessary, the suspension period
limitation of 120 days and the 100-day period limitation for issuance of an order by a hearing
examiner, as contained in §24-2-4b(d) and §24-2-4b(e) of this code, is tolled until the
necessary information is filed. The electric cooperative, natural gas cooperative, telephone
cooperative or municipality shall set the date when any new rate or charge is to go into
effect.
(c) The commission shall review and approve or modify the rates and chargees of electric
cooperatives, natural gas cooperatives, telephone cooperatives, or municipal natural gas
utilities and municipally owned water and/or sewer utilities that are porlitical subdivisions of
the state and having less than 4,500 customers or annual combined revenues of less than $3
million upon the filing of a petition within 30 days of the adoption of the ordinance or
resolution changing the rates or charges by:
(1) Any customer aggrieved by the changed rates or charges who presents to the
commission a petition signed by not less than 25 percent of the customers served by the
municipally operated natural gas public utility or municipally owned water and/or sewer
utility or 25 percent of the membership of the electric, natural gas, or telephone cooperative
residing within the state; s
(2) Any customer who is served by a municipally owned natural gas public utility and who
resides outside the corporate limits gand who is affected by the change in the rates or
charges and who presents to the commission a petition alleging discrimination between
customers within and without ethe municipal boundaries. The petition shall be accompanied
by evidence of discrimination; or
(3) Any customer or group of customers of the municipally owned natural gas public utility
who is affected by the change in rates who reside within the municipal boundaries and who
present a petition to the commission alleging discrimination between a customer or group of
customers and other customers of the municipal utility. The petition shall be accompanied by
evidence of discrimination.
(d) (1) The filing of a petition with the commission signed by not less than 25 percent of the
customers served by the municipally owned natural gas public utility or a municipally owned
water and/or sewer utility having less than 4,500 customers or annual combined gross
revenues of less than $3 million or 25 percent of the membership of the electric, natural gas,
or telephone cooperative residing within the state under §24-2-4b(c) of this code shall
suspend the adoption of the rate change contained in the ordinance or resolution for a
period of 120 days from the date the rates or charges would otherwise go into effect or until
an order is issued as provided herein.
(2) Upon sufficient showing of discrimination by customers outside the municipal boundaries
or a customer or a group of customers within the municipal boundaries under a petition filed
under §24-2-4b(c)(2) or §24-2-4b(c)(3) of this code, the commission shall suspend the
adoption of the rate change contained in the ordinance for a period of 120 days from the
date the rates or charges would otherwise go into effect or until an order is issued as
provided herein. A municipal rate ordinance enacted pursuant to the provisions of this
section and municipal charter or state code that establishes or proposes a rate increase that
results in an increase of less than 25 percent of the gross revenue of the utility shall be
presumed valid and rates shall be allowed to go into effect, subject to refund, upon the date
stated in that ordinance. Any refund determined to be due and owing as a result of any
difference between any final rates approved by the commission and the rates placed into
effect subject to refund shall be refunded as a credit against each customere's account for a
period of up to six months after entry of the commission's final order. Any remaining balance
which is not fully credited by credit within six months after entry of ther commission's final
order shall be directly refunded to the customer by check. In the case of rates established or
proposed that increase by more than 25 percent of the gross revenue of the municipally
operated public utility, the utility may apply for, and the commission may grant, a waiver of
the suspension period and allow rates to be effective upon etnactment.
(e) The commission shall forthwith appoint a hearing examiner from its staff to review the
grievances raised by the petitioners. The hearing examiner shall conduct a public hearing
and shall, within 100 days from the date the rates or charges would otherwise go into effect,
* * *