West Virginia Code § 24-2-2
General power of commission to regulate public utilities
(a) The commission may investigate all rates, methods, and practices of public utilities
subject to the provisions of this chapter; to require them to conform to the laws of this state
and to all rules, regulations and orders of the commission not contrary to law; and to require
copies of all reports, rates, classifications, schedules, and timetables in effect and used by
the public utility or other person to be filed with the commission, and all other information
desired by the commission relating to the investigation and requirements, including
inventories of all property in the form and detail as the commission prescribes. The
commission may compel obedience to its lawful orders by mandaumus or injunction or other
proper proceedings in the name of the state in any circuit court having jurisdiction of the
parties or of the subject matter, or the Supreme Court of Aptpeals directly, and the
proceedings shall have priority over all pending cases. The commission may change any
intrastate rate, charge, or toll which is unjust or unreasonable or any interstate charge with
respect to matters of a purely local nature which have not been regulated, by or pursuant to,
an act of Congress and may prescribe a rate, charge, or toll that is just and reasonable, and
change or prohibit any practice, device, or mesthod of service in order to prevent undue
discrimination or favoritism between persons and between localities and between
commodities for a like and contemporaneous service. But in no case may the rate, toll, or
charge be more than the service is rgeasonably worth, considering the cost of the service.
Every order entered by the commission shall continue in force until the expiration of the
time, if any, named by the comemission in the order, or until revoked or modified by the
commission, unless the order is suspended, modified, or revoked by order or decree of a
court of competent jurisLdiction: Provided, That in the case of utilities used by emergency
shelter providers, the commission shall prescribe rates, charges or tolls that are the lowest
available. "Emergenc y shelter provider" means any nonprofit entity which provides
temporary emergency housing and services to the homeless or to victims of domestic
violence or other abuse.
(b) WNotwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, rates are not
discriminatory if, when considering the debt costs associated with a future water or sewer
project which would not benefit existing customers, the commission establishes rates which
ensure that the future customers to be served by the new project are solely responsible for
the debt costs associated with the project.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, the jurisdiction of the
commission over water and/or sewer utilities that are political subdivisions of the state
providing a separate or combined services and having at least 4,500 customers and annual
combined gross revenues of $3 million or more is limited to those powers enumerated in
§24-2-1(b) of this code.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, the jurisdiction of the
commission does not extend over the setting or adjustment of rates, fees, and charges of
municipal power systems. The rates, fees, charges and rate-making process of municipal
power systems is governed by the provisions of §8-19-2a of this code.