West Virginia Code § 24-1-1
Legislative purpose and policy; plan for internal reorganization;
promulgation of plan as rule; cooperation with Joint Committee on Government and
Finance.
(a) It is the purpose and policy of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to confer upon the
Public Service Commission of this state the authority and duty to enforce and regulate the
practices, services and rates of public utilities in order to: e
(1) Ensure fair and prompt regulation of public utilities in the interest of the using and
consuming public;
(2) Provide the availability of adequate, economical and reliable utility services throughout
the state;
(3) Encourage the well-planned development of utility aresources in a manner consistent with
state needs and in ways consistent with the productive use of the state's energy resources,
such as coal; l
(4) Ensure that rates and charges for utility services are just, reasonable, applied without
unjust discrimination or preference, applieid in a manner consistent with the purposes and
policies set forth in article two-a of this chapter and based primarily on the costs of
providing these services;
(5) Encourage energy conservation and the effective and efficient management of regulated
utility enterprises; and
(6) Encourage removal of artificial barriers to rail carrier service, stimulate competition,
stimulate the free flo w of goods and passengers throughout the state and promote the
expansion of tVhe tourism industry, thereby improving the economic condition of the state.
(b) The Legislature creates the Public Service Commission to exercise the legislative powers
delegated to it. The Public Service Commission is charged with the responsibility for
appraising and balancing the interests of current and future utility service customers, the
general interests of the state's economy and the interests of the utilities subject to its
jurisdiction in its deliberations and decisions.
(c) The Legislature directs the Public Service Commission to identify, explore and consider
the potential benefits or risks associated with emerging and state-of-the-art concepts in
utility management, rate design and conservation. The commission may conduct inquiries
and hold hearings regarding such concepts in order to provide utilities subject to its
jurisdiction and other interested persons the opportunity to comment and shall report to the
Governor and the Legislature regarding its findings and policies to each of these areas not
later than the first day of the regular session of the Legislature in the year 1985, and every
two years thereafter.
(d) It is legislative policy to ensure that the Legislature and the general public become better
informed regarding the regulation of public utilities in this state and the conduct of the
business of the Public Service Commission. To aid in the achievement of this policy, the
Public Service Commission annually shall present to the Joint Committee on Government and
Finance, created by article three, chapter four of this code, or a subcommittee designated by
the joint committee, a management summary report which describes in a concise manner:
(1) The major activities of the commission for the year especially as such acetivities relate to
the implementation of the provisions of this chapter;
(2) Important policy decisions reached and initiatives undertaken during the year;
(3) The current balance of supply and demand for natural gas and electric utility services in
the state and forecast of the probable balance for the next ten years; and
(4) Other information considered by the commission toa be important including
recommendations for statutory reform and the reasons for such recommendations.
(e) In addition to any other studies and reports required to be conducted and made by the
Public Service Commission pursuant to any other provision of this section, the commission
shall study and initially report to the Legisilature no later than the first day of the regular
session of the Legislature in the year 1980 upon:
(1) The extent to which natural gas wells or wells heretofore supplying gas utilities in this
state have been capped off or shut in; the number of such wells; their probable extent of
future production and the reasons given and any justification for capping off or shutting in
such wells; the reasons, if any, why persons engaged or heretofore engaged in the
development of gas wells in this state or the Appalachian areas have been discouraged from
drilling, developing o r selling the production of such wells; and whether there are fixed
policies by anVy utility or group of utilities to avoid the purchase of natural gas produced in
the Appalachian region of the United States generally and in West Virginia specifically.
(2) The extent of the export and import of natural gas utility supplies in West Virginia.
(3) The cumulative effect of the practices mentioned in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this
subsection upon rates theretofore and hereafter charged gas utility customers in West
Virginia. In carrying out the provisions of this section the commission shall have jurisdiction
over such persons, whether public utilities or not, as may be in the opinion of the
commission necessary to the exercise of its mandate and may compel attendance before it,
* * *