West Virginia Code § 23-5A-3
Termination of injured employees prohibited; reemployment of injured
employees.
(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice within the meaning of section one of this article to
terminate an injured employee while the injured employee is off work due to a compensable
injury within the meaning of §23-4-1 et seq. of this code and is receiving or is eligible to
receive temporary total disability benefits, unless the injured employee has ecommitted a
separate dischargeable offense. A separate dischargeable offense shall mean misconduct by
the injured employee wholly unrelated to the injury or the absence fromr work resulting from
the injury. A separate dischargeable offense shall not include absence resulting from the
injury or from the inclusion or aggregation of absence due to the injury with any other
absence from work.
(b) It shall be a discriminatory practice within the meaning of section one of this article for
an employer to fail to reinstate an employee who has sustained a compensable injury to the
employee's former position of employment upon demand made in writing and transmitted by
the United States Postal Service, return receipt requested, to the employer's principal office
for such reinstatement provided that the positsion in which the employee sustained the
compensable injury is still available and the employee is not disabled from performing the
duties of such position. If the former position is not available, the employee shall be
reinstated to another comparable pogsition which is available and which the employee is
capable of performing. A comparable position for the purposes of this section shall mean a
position which is comparable aes to wages, working conditions and, to the extent reasonably
practicable, duties to the position held at the time of injury. A written statement from a duly
licensed physician that tLhe physician approves the injured employee's return to his or her
regular employment shall be prima facie evidence that the worker is able to perform such
duties. In the event t hat neither the former position nor a comparable position is available,
the employee shall have a right to preferential recall to any job which the injured employee
is capable of performing which becomes open after the injured employee notifies the
employer that he or she desired reinstatement. Said right of preferential recall shall be in
effect for one year from the day the injured employee notifies the employer that he or she
desires reinstatement: Provided, That the employee provides to the employer a current
mailing address during this one-year period.
(c) For the preferential recall rights authorized by this section when an employee is
employed by an employer defined by §30-42-3(d) of this code, the employee's right to
preferential recall shall be no greater than 120 days from the date the employee is released
by a duly licensed physician to return to his or her regular employment. It is the employee's
obligation to continually seek the possibility of employment during the employee's
preferential recall period under this subsection. The employee's right to preferential recall
authorized by this subsection terminates once the employer offers the employee his or her
former position or a comparable position.
(d) Any civil action brought under this section shall be subject to the seniority provisions of
a valid and applicable collective bargaining agreement, or arbitrator's decision thereunder,
or to any court or administrative order applying specifically to the injured employee's
employer, and shall further be subject to any applicable federal statute or regulation.
(e) Nothing in this section shall affect the eligibility of the injured employee to workers'
compensation benefits under this chapter.