West Virginia Code § 23-5-15
Appeals from final decisions of board to Supreme Court of Appeals of
West Virginia prior to July 1, 2022; procedure; costs.
(a) As provided in §23-5-8b of this code, the provisions of this section do not apply to any
* * *
not exceeding $30 to the claimant's attorney, shall be fixed by the court and taxed against
the employer if the latter is unsuccessful. If the claimant, or the commission (in case the
latter is the applicant for review) is unsuccessful, the costs, not including attorney's fees,
shall be taxed against the commission, payable out of the Workers' Compensation Fund, or
shall be taxed against the claimant, in the discretion of the court: But there shall be no cost
taxed upon a certified question.
(c) In reviewing a decision of the Board of Review, the Supreme Court of Appeals shall
consider the record provided by the board and give deference to the board's findings,
reasoning, and conclusions, in accordance with subsections (d) and (e) of this section.
(d) If the decision of the board represents an affirmation of a prior ruling by both the
commission and the Office of Judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim,
the decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the Supreme Court of Appeals only
if the decision is in clear violation of constitutional or statutory provision, is clearly the result
of erroneous conclusions of law, or is based upon the board's material missteatement or
mischaracterization of particular components of the evidentiary record. The court may not
conduct a de novo reweighing of the evidentiary record. If the court revrerses or modifies a
decision of the board pursuant to this subsection, it shall state with specificity the basis for
the reversal or modification and the manner in which the decision of the board clearly
violated constitutional or statutory provisions, resulted from erroneous conclusions of law, or
was based upon the board's material misstatement or mischtaracterization of particular
components of the evidentiary record.
(e) If the decision of the board effectively represents a reversal of a prior ruling of either the
commission or the Office of Judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim,
the decision of the board may be reversed or msodified by the Supreme Court of Appeals only
if the decision is in clear violation of constitutional or statutory provisions, is clearly the
result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is so clearly wrong based upon the evidentiary
record that even when all inferencesg are resolved in favor of the board's findings, reasoning,
and conclusions, there is insufficient support to sustain the decision. The court may not
conduct a de novo reweighinge of the evidentiary record. If the court reverses or modifies a
decision of the board pursuant to this subsection, it shall state with specificity the basis for
the reversal or modificaLtion and the manner in which the decision of the board clearly
violated constitutional or statutory provisions, resulted from erroneous conclusions of law, or
* * *