West Virginia Code § 23-5-12a
Appeal of board decisions to the Intermediate Court of Appeals;
procedure; remand and supplemental hearing; effective July 1, 2022.
(a) Any employer, employee, claimant, or dependent who shall feel aggrieved by a decision
* * *
receipt of notice of the action complained of or, in any event, regardless of notice, within 60
days after the date of the action complained of: Provided, Thtat unless the notice of appeal is
filed within the time specified, no appeal shall be allowed: Provided, however, That the time
limitation is a condition of the right to appeal and hence jurisdictional. The board shall notify
the other parties immediately upon the filing of a notice of appeal. The notice of appeal shall
state the grounds for review and whether oral argument is requested. The Workers'
Compensation Board of Review, after receiving a copy of the notice of appeal, shall forthwith
make up a transcript of any proceedings before the board of review and certify and transmit
it to the Intermediate Court of Appeals. The certificate shall incorporate a brief recital of the
proceedings in the matter and recite each order entered or decision issued and the date
thereof.
(b) The Intermediate Court of Appeals shall set a time and place for the hearing of
arguments on each claimL and shall notify the interested parties thereof. The review by the
court shall be based upon the record submitted to it and such oral argument as may be
requested and receiv ed. The Intermediate Court of Appeals may affirm, reverse, modify, or
supplement the decision of the Workers' Compensation Board of Review and make such
disposition of the case as it determines to be appropriate. Briefs may be filed by the
interested parties in accordance with the rules of procedure prescribed by the court. The
Intermediate Court of Appeals may affirm the order or decision of the Workers'
Compensation Board of Review or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse,
vacate, or modify the order or decision of the Workers' Compensation Board of Review, if the
substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the Board of
Review's findings are:
(1) In violation of statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Board of Review;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedures;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole
record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
(c) After a review of the case, the Intermediate Court of Appeals shall issue a written
decision and send a copy by mail to the parties.
(1) All decisions, findings of fact, and conclusions of law of the Intermediate Court of
Appeals shall be in writing and state with specificity the laws and facts relied upon to
sustain, reverse, or modify the Board of Review's decision. u
(2) A decision of the Intermediate Court of Appeals is binding upon the Insurance
Commissioner, other private insurance carriers, and self-insured employers, whichever is
applicable, with respect to the parties involved in the paarticular appeal. The Insurance
Commissioner, other private insurance carriers, and self-insured employers, whichever is
applicable, shall have the right to seek judicial revilew of a final decision of the Intermediate
Court of Appeals, pursuant to §51-11-10 of thiss code, irrespective of whether the party
appeared or participated in the appeal to the Intermediate Court of Appeals.
(d) Instead of affirming, reversing, or modifying the decision of the Workers' Compensation
Board of Review, the Intermediate Court of Appeals may, upon motion of any party or upon
its own motion, for good cause shown, to be set forth in the order of the court, remand the
case to the Board of Review for the taking of such new, additional, or further evidence as in
the opinion of the court considers necessary for a full and complete development of the facts
of the case. In the event the Intermediate Court of Appeals shall remand the case to the
Board of Review for the taking of further evidence, the Board of Review shall proceed to take
new, additional, or further evidence in accordance with any instruction given by the court
within 30 days after receipt of the order remanding the case. The Workers' Compensation
Board of Review shall give to the interested parties at least 10 days' written notice of the
supWplemental hearing, unless the taking of evidence is postponed by agreement of parties, or
by the Board of Review for good cause. After the completion of a supplemental hearing, the
Workers' Compensation Board of Review shall, within 60 days, render its decision affirming,
reversing, or modifying the former action of the Workers' Compensation Board of Review.
The decision shall be appealable to, and proceeded with, by the Intermediate Court of
Appeals in the same manner as other appeals. In addition, upon a finding of good cause, the
court may remand the case to the Insurance Commissioner, other private insurance carriers,
or self-insured employers, whichever is applicable, for further development. Any decision
made by the Insurance Commissioner, other private insurance carriers, or self-insured
employers, whichever is applicable, following a remand, shall be subject to objection to the
Workers' Compensation Board of Review and not to the Intermediate Court of Appeals. The
Intermediate Court of Appeals may remand any case as often as, in its opinion, is necessary
for a full development and just decision of the case.
(e) In all proceedings before the Intermediate Court of Appeals, any party may be
represented by counsel.
(f) This section becomes effective on July 1, 2022.