West Virginia Code § 23-4-9
Physical and vocational rehabilitation
(a) The Legislature hereby finds that it is a goal of the workers' compensation program to
assist employees to return to suitable gainful employment after an injury. In order to
encourage workers to return to employment and to encourage and assist employers in
providing suitable employment to injured employees, it is a priority of the commission,
successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer,e whichever is
applicable, to achieve early identification of individuals likely to need rehabilitation services
and to assess the rehabilitation needs of these injured employees. It is rthe goal of
rehabilitation to return injured employees to employment which is comparable in work and
pay to that which the individual performed prior to the injury. If a return to comparable work
is not possible, the goal of rehabilitation is to return the individual to alternative suitable
employment, using all possible alternatives of job modificatiton, restructuring, reassignment
and training, so that the individual will return to productivity with his or her employer or, if
necessary, with another employer. The Legislature further finds that it is the shared
responsibility of the employer, the employee, the physician and the commission to cooperate
in the development of a rehabilitation process designed to promote reemployment for the
injured employee.
(b) In cases where an employee has sustained a permanent disability, or has sustained an
injury likely to result in temporary dgisability as determined by the commission, successor to
the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, the
commission, successor to the ceommission, other private carrier or self-insured employer,
whichever is applicable, shall at the earliest possible time determine whether the employee
would be assisted in retLurning to remunerative employment with the provision of
rehabilitation services and if it is determined that the employee can be physically and
vocationally rehabilit ated and returned to remunerative employment by the provision of
rehabilitation services including, but not limited to, vocational or on-the-job training,
counseling, assistance in obtaining appropriate temporary or permanent work site, work
duties or work hours modification, by the provision of crutches, artificial limbs or other
approved mechanical appliances, or medicines, medical, surgical, dental or hospital
treatment or other services which the commission, successor to the commission, other
private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, in its sole discretion
determines will directly assist the employee's return to employment, the commission,
successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is
applicable, shall immediately develop a rehabilitation plan for the employee and, after due
notice to the employer, expend an amount necessary for that purpose: Provided, That the
* * *
which event the payment period of temporary total rehabilitation disability benefits may be
extended for a period not to exceed a total of one hundred four weeks. The amount of
temporary partial rehabilitation benefits payable under this subsection shall be reviewed
every ninety days to determine whether the injured employee's average weekly wage in the
new employment has changed and, if the change has occurred, the amount of benefits
payable under this subsection shall be adjusted prospectively. Temporary partial
rehabilitation benefits shall only be payable when the injured employee is receiving
vocational rehabilitation services in accordance with a rehabilitation plan developed under
this section and no payment of temporary partial rehabilitation benefits shall be made after
the claimant has received the vocational training provided under the rehabielitation plan.
(e) The executive director, in consultation with the board of managers, rshall propose for
promulgation rules for the purpose of developing a comprehensive rehabilitation program
which will assist injured workers to return to suitable gainful employment after an injury in a
manner consistent with the provisions and findings of this section. The rules shall provide
definitions for rehabilitation facilities and rehabilitation servtices pursuant to this section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, and in addition to the
provisions of section three of this article authorizing employers to participate in a managed
health care plan, including a managed health care plan that provides physical and vocational
rehabilitation services, an employer may contract directly with one or more providers of
vocational rehabilitation services to be the employer's preferred provider of vocational
rehabilitation services for its employees who receive injuries compensable under the
provisions of this chapter and the rules promulgated under this section may require those
employees to use the preferred providers.
§23-4-9a
Repealed
.