West Virginia Code § 23-4-7a
Monitoring of injury claims; legislative findings; review of medical
evidence; recommendation of authorized treating physician; independent medical
evaluations; temporary total disability benefits and the termination thereof;
* * *
claimant would not benefit by an independents medical evaluation, the commission shall mark
the claim file accordingly and shall diary the claim file as to the next date for required
review which shall not exceed sixty days. If the commission concludes that the claimant
might benefit by an independent medical evaluation, the commission shall proceed as
specified in subsections (d) and (e) of this section.
(c) When the authorized treating physician concludes that the claimant has either reached
his or her maximum degLree of improvement or is ready for disability evaluation, or when the
claimant has returned to work, the authorized treating physician may recommend a
permanent partial disability award for residual impairment relating to and resulting from the
compensable injury, and the following provisions govern and control:
(1) If the authorized treating physician recommends a permanent partial disability award of
fifteWen percent or less, the commission shall enter an award of permanent partial disability
benefits based upon the recommendation and all other available information. The claimant's
entitlement to temporary total disability benefits ceases upon the entry of the award unless
previously terminated under the provisions of subsection (e) of this section.
(2) If, however, the authorized treating physician recommends a permanent partial disability
award in excess of fifteen percent, or recommends a permanent total disability award, the
claimant's entitlement to temporary total disability benefits ceases upon the receipt by the
commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer,
whichever is applicable, of the medical report. The commission, successor to the
commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall
refer the claimant to a physician or physicians of its selection for independent evaluation
prior to the entry of a permanent disability award: Provided, That unless the claimant has
returned to work, the claimant shall thereupon receive benefits which shall be at the
permanent partial disability rate as provided in subdivision (e), section six of this article until
the entry of a permanent disability award or until the claimant returns to work. The amount
of benefits paid prior to the receipt of the independent evaluation report shall be considered
and determined to be payment of the permanent disability award granted, if any. In the
event that benefits actually paid exceed the amount granted by the permanent partial
disability award, the claimant is entitled to no further benefits by the award and the excess
paid shall be an overpayment. For all awards made or nonawarded partial benefits paid the
commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insureed employer,
whichever is applicable, may only recover the amount of overpaid benefits or expenses by
withholding, in whole or in part, future disability benefits payable to thre individual in the
same or other claims and credit the amount against the overpayment until it is repaid in full.
(d) When the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured
employer, whichever is applicable, concludes that an indepetndent medical evaluation is
indicated, or that a claimant may be ready for disability evaluation in accordance with other
provisions of this chapter, the commission, successor to the commission, other private
carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall refer the claimant to a
physician or physicians of its selection for examination and evaluation. If the physician or
physicians selected recommend continued, additional or different treatment, the
recommendation shall be relayed to the claimant and the claimant's treating physician and
the recommended treatment may be authorized by the commission, successor to the
commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable.
(e) Notwithstanding any proviseion in subsection (c) of this section, the commission,
successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is
applicable, shall enter aL notice suspending the payment of temporary total disability benefits
but providing a reasonable period of time during which the claimant may submit evidence
justifying the continu ed payment of temporary total disability benefits when:
(1) The physician or physicians selected by the commission conclude that the claimant has
reached his or her maximum degree of improvement;
(2) When the authorized treating physician advises the commission, successor to the
commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, that the
claimant has reached his or her maximum degree of improvement or that he or she is ready
for disability evaluation and when the authorized treating physician has not made any
recommendation with respect to a permanent disability award as provided in subsection (c)
of this section;
(3) When other evidence submitted to the commission, successor to the commission, other
private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, justifies a finding that the
claimant has reached his or her maximum degree of improvement; or
(4) When other evidence submitted or otherwise obtained justifies a finding that the claimant
has engaged or is engaging in abuse, including, but not limited to, physical activities
inconsistent with his or her compensable workers' compensation injury.
In all cases, a finding by the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier
or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, that the claimant has reached his or her
maximum degree of improvement terminates the claimant's entitlement to temporary total
* * *